2003 Best
Ad Ideas
Contest

Winners page

To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | Word | Contest awards press release
PDF | Word | Special awards press release
PDF | Word | List of awards by contest category
PDF | Word | List of awards by newspaper
For the Best Ad Ideas Contest, entries in 18 categories were judged in four circulation divisions:.
Division A: Newspapers with circulation of 20,001 or higher
Division B: Newspapers with circulation of 5,001 to 20,000
Division C: Newspapers with circulation of 2,001 to 5,000
Division D: Newspapers with circulation of 2,000 or lower

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

A. Best use of one color and black
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Better Ideas Audio & Video Inc.)
2nd Portland Tribune (Fernando's Hideaway)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Nimbus)
Division B
1st (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Westlie Ford)
1st (tie) Ashland Daily Tidings (Village Shoes)
2nd (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (McMinnville Grand Ballroom)
2nd (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Mary's Hallmark)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Oregon Federal Credit Union )
Division C
1st Central Oregonian, Prineville (Ray's Food Place)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (KFC/Taco Bell)
HM Central Oregonian, Prineville (The Posie Shoppe)

B. Best institutional/image ad
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Sparrow Clubs)
2nd Portland Tribune (Les Schwab)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Eugene Public Library)
Division B
1st Ashland Daily Tidings ('A' St. Marketplace)
2nd (tie) Hood River News (Les Schwab)
2nd (tie) The News-Review, Roseburg (The Neil Company)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Lithia Automotive)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Mid-Columbia Medical Center)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (9/11 Memorial)

C. Best multi-color merchandising ad
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Cancun Grill)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Balian)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brenner's Furniture)
Division B
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Southern Oregon Nursery)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Action Motor Sports)
HM (tie) The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Independence Appliance)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Oregon Rustics)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Ray Schultens Ford)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Best in the West)
HM (tie) The Redmond Spokesman (Cascade Lakes Brewing Company)
HM (tie) The Dalles Chronicle (Auto Country)

D. Best black and white ad
Division A
1st Portland Tribune (Irvington Flowers)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Musgrove Family Mortuary)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Transitions Realty Inc.)
Division B
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Ashland Springs Spa & Boutique)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Ashland Fiber Network)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Bruce's Appliance)
Division C
1st Central Oregonian, Prineville (Posie Shoppe/The Robin's Nest/Prineville Men's Wear)
2nd Keizertimes (Town & Country Lanes)
HM Baker City Herald (Valley Metal & Heating)

E. Best series
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Ray's Food Place)
2nd Portland Tribune (Les Schwab Series )
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Ernesto's)
Division B
1st The World, Coos Bay (Cone 9)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Julia Digthee's Gifts and Home Decor)
HM Ashland Daily Tidings (Bloomsbury Books)
Division C
1st Keizertimes (Java Crew)
2nd Keizertimes (Lore Christopher for Mayor)
HM The Dalles Chronicle (Wasco Title, Inc.)

F. Most effective use of small space
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (The Peerless Restaurant)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Louie's Village)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Old Mill Mortgage Group)
Division B
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Dirty Girl)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Levi Van Slyke Construction)
HM The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (American Realty)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Cannon Packer - Bridal Choices Made New Every Day)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Cannon Packer - A Bride. A Choice. A Gift.)
HM Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Byron's Excavating)

G. Best section cover
Division A
1st Portland Tribune (At Home in Portland - March 2003)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Central Oregon Baby Book)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Central Oregon New Home Living - Winter 2002)
Division B
1st Hood River News (Panorama Blossoms)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Shakespeare 2002)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Portrait)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Last Minute Gift Ideas 2002)
Division C
1st Central Oregonian, Prineville (Phone Book)
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Exploring Central Oregon)
HM Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Neighbors 2003)

H. Best merchandising section
Division A
1st Portland Tribune (Portland Presents)
2nd Portland Tribune (Be Downtown- Holiday Issue)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (HomeLife - February 2003)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Peak Sports)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Thinking Outside the Box)
HM Ashland Daily Tidings (Real Estate Guide December 2002)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Welcome Visitors)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Mosier's Home Furnishings)
HM News-Times, Forest Grove (Home and Garden 2003)

I. Best institutional section
Division A
1st Portland Tribune (Entree 2003)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Central Oregon New Home Living - Spring 2003)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (The Story of a Decade)
Division B
1st Hood River News (Panorama Blossoms)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Perspective)
HM (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Bridal Planner)
HM (tie) The News-Review, Roseburg (Reflections)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Portrait)
Division C
1st Keizertimes (2002 Iris Festival Guide)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Kids Say No)
HM Keizertimes (Keizer's 20th Birthday)

J. Best multi-sponsor ROP ads
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Gifts For Cooks)
2nd Portland Tribune ('FORE' Golf Group Page)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Spring & Summer Fashion)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Umpqua Valley Logo Mania)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (4th of July)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Parks and Recreation)
Division C
1st (tie) The Redmond Spokesman (Boys and Girls Basketball Pages)
1st (tie) Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Christmas Train)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Students of Excellence)

K. Best single house ad
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (The Morning Bulletin)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (January Content Promo)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Home Finder)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Happy Holidays)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Holiday Greeting)
Division C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Kick-Back)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (The Oregon Garden Guide)
HM West Linn Tidings (Delivering the Best)

M. Best use of alternative media
All Divisions Combined
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Outlook: A Day in Our Life)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Movie Theater PreShow Slides)
HM Central Oregonian, Prineville (We Can Do It! )

1. Classified: Best private party promotion
All Divisions Combined
1st The World, Coos Bay (Have you found a home?)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Christmas Basket)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Pets for sale)

2. Classified: Best promotion of the classified section
All Divisions Combined
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Mid-Valley Newspapers Classified Section)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Give Your Garage Sale A Jump Start)
HM Portland Tribune (Greenlight Classifieds (Tear-Out series))