2004 Best
Ad Ideas
Contest

Winners page

To download the following files, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest awards press release
PDF | MS Word | Special awards press release
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by contest category
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by newspaper
For the Best Ad Ideas Contest, entries in 18 categories were judged in four circulation divisions:.
Division A: Newspapers with circulation of 20,001 or higher
Division B: Newspapers with circulation of 5,001 to 20,000
Division C: Newspapers with circulation of 2,001 to 5,000
Division D: Newspapers with circulation of 2,000 or lower

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

A. Best use of one color and black
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Donner Flowers)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Pacific Northwest Wine Club)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Women at Risk)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Arbutus Garden Arts)
Division C
1st Keizertimes (Boucher Jewelers)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Making the Grade)

B. Best institutional/image ad
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Casa Bellissimo)
2nd Portland Tribune (Fife (Entree 2004))
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Merle West Medical Center)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Wah Chang)
Division C
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Boys and Girls Club)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Jackson's)

C. Best multi-color merchandising ad
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Zupan's Markets Grand Opening)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Pella Windowscaping Center)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Drews' Boots)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Hawthorne Farms)
Division C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Figaro's Pizza)
2nd The Hermiston Herald (Sterling Ridge Apartments)

D. Best black and white ad
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Mon Desir Restaurant)
2nd Portland Tribune (Calaroga Terrace)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Elmer's - Job Fair)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Dr. Steve Blakely)
Division C
1st Central Oregonian, Prineville (Clinic Pharmacy)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Mosier's)

E. Best series
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Dr. Barry Beget, Orthodontist)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Zupan's)
HM (tie) The Register-Guard, Eugene (Johnson Brothers Greenhouses)
HM (tie) Portland Tribune (Aequis Spa Retreat)
Division B
1st The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (The Decorated Wall)
2nd Clackamas Review (Clackamas County Leadership)
Division C
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Dr. Carter, DMD)
2nd The Sandy Post (Oregon Rustics)

F. Most effective use of small space
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Wild Rose Tea Room)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sushi Station)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Gracewinds Music)
2nd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Arcadia World)
Division C
1st The Graphic, Newberg (The Christmas Barn)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Jackson's)

G. Best section cover
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Vanishing Heroes)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (The Bulletin 100 Years of News)
Division B
1st The Outlook, Gresham (She)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Hillsboro Class of 2003)
HM Hood River News (Panorama - Reflections)
Division C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Come Play)
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Wave Recreation Guide)

H. Best merchandising section
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Our Valley 2003)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (HomeLife )
Division B
1st Lake Oswego Review (Lake View Village)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Style)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Visitor's Coupon Map)
2nd Keizertimes (2003 Holiday Guide)

I. Best institutional section
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Vanishing Heroes)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Tastings)
Division B
1st Lake Oswego Review (Perspective)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Discover Yamhill Valley)
Division C
1st The Hermiston Herald (The Family Farm)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Space Chronicles)

J. Best multi-sponsor ROP ads
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Spring and Summer Fashion )
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Elements of Style)
Division B
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Garage Sale Saturday)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (High School Sports Teams)
Division C
1st The Siuslaw News, Florence (Kite)
2nd The Graphic, Newberg (Leap Year Contest)

K. Best single house ad
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Vanishing Heroes)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Be Informed)
Division B
1st Hillsboro Argus (Partners in Success)
2nd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Advertising)
HM Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Destination Brookings?)
Division C
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Holiday Message)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Kids and News)

M. Best use of alternative media
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Book of Love)
2nd Portland Tribune (At Home (Online Version))
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Historic Albany - Seems Like Old Times)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Chamber Directory)
Division C
1st Central Oregonian, Prineville (Business & Commerce/Yard Sale Hot Sheet)
2nd Baker City Herald (Historic Baker City Calendar)

1. Classified: Best private party promotion
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Spayed)
2nd Portland Tribune (Little Green, Big Results)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Leap Year)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Quick Cash)
Division C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Spooky Special)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Gobblin Good Deals)

2. Classified: Best promotion of the classified section
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Reclaim your space)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Let me place your ad)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Time to let it go)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Invite 50,000 people into your bedroom)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Charge!)
Division C
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Pets and Supplies)

3. Classified: Best private party ad
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Place For My Booty)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Courtesy)
Division C
1st Central Oregonian, Prineville (Happy 70th Birthday Rusty)
2nd The Graphic, Newberg (Picture Perfect Dads)