2004 Better
Newspaper
Contest

Winners page

To download a contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | Word | Complete winner listing
PDF | Word | Contest press release
PDF | Word | General Excellence awards press release
PDF | Word | Special awards press release
For the 2004 Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 25 categories were judged in the seven divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
Division B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
Division C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
Division D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
Division E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
Division F: Weeklies, 2,001-3,500 circulation
Division G: Weeklies, 2,000 or less circulation

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; or click the newspaper name to view a summary of their awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to this winner list.

Click here for Associate Member Publication Contest winners

1. General excellence
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg
Division C
1st Argus Observer, Ontario
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland
3rd The Observer, La Grande
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville
2nd Hillsboro Argus
3rd Hood River News
HM The Outlook, Gresham
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times
3rd Lake Oswego Review
Divisions F & G combined
1st Lebanon Express
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman
3rd The Stayton Mail
HM Keizertimes

2. Best page one design
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Tom Penix, Carl Davaz, Rob Romig, Ben Swan, Paul Carter, Chris Frisella)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Monica Hande and David Tomaro)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Paul Davies)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Peterson)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
Division C
1st Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Amber White)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Gary Stutzman)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
3rd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Robert Serra)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Staff)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Kevin L. Harden)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Mikel Kelly / Kevin Harden)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Sara Morgan)
3rd Lebanon Express (A.K. Dugan)

3. Best section front or inside page design
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Tom Penix)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Molly Swisher)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Kay Worthington, Jody Betthauser)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Doug Harvey)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Amy L. Pappadis)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lauren Howry)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Tiffaney O'Dell, Matt Hunt, Kari Hastings)
3rd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
Division E
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Teresa Ruddell)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Staff)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Janie Nafsinger)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The Stayton Mail (Sara Morgan)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Michael Covel & Maggie Fogus)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Margaret Fogus)

4. Best headline writing
All Dailies
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Laurie Robinson)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dan Dillon)
All Weeklies
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
3rd Molalla Pioneer (Stephen St. Amand)

5. Best graphics
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Stephanie Barrow)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Kay Worthington)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Mary Hills)
Divisions B & C combined
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
All Weeklies
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Teresa Ruddell)

6. Best special section or issue
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Staff)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (The Bulletin staff)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Grant Butler, Bob Hicks, Shawn Vitt)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (News staff)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga, Features Editor & Tom Eggers, Associate Editor (May 21))
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga, Features Editor & Tom Eggers, Associate Editor (Aug. 29))
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Jeff Welsch)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Staff)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Larry Meyer, Andrew Cutler, Mardi Ford, William Anderson, Tami Hart, Mark McComb, Pat Caldwell, Casey Keller)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
HM Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Theresa McKinlay (editor) & Amber White (design editor))
Division D
1st Hood River News (Staff)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook, Dave Leder, RaeLynn Ricarte)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Staff)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes and Vern Uyetake (cover))
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Madras Pioneer Staff)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Staff)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Paula Mabry, Dan Thorp, Jennifer Foster, Bob Ellis, Teresa Williams, Dan Barnack, Timm O'Cobhthaigh, Sara Morgan)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Staff)
HM Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach (Staff)
Division G
1st Rogue River Press (Staff)
2nd Rogue River Press (staff)
3rd Rogue River Press (staff)

7. Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Boaz Herzog and Jason Quick)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Shawna Rorem, Tara McLain, Michael Rose, Shawn Day, Alan Gustafson, Toby Manthey, Dennis Thompson Jr., Barbara Curtin, Dick Hughes )
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sherri Buri)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Jeannine Koranda)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jeff Duewel, Susan Goracke and Patricia Snyder)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Susan Goracke, Barbara Hahn and Amanda Haines)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Bill Choy)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Benjamin Romano)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Benjamin Romano)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (David Bates & Katie Willson)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Jill Foreman, Mara Stine)
HM Hood River News (Janet Cook)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Gary Newman)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Barbara Sherman)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Nancy Townsley)
Divisions F & G combined
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (David Jagernauth)
2nd Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
3rd The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
HM The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)

8. Best educational coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (James Meyer and Brent Walth)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Tracy Loew, Barbara Curtin, Dick Hughes)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Jill Briskey)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Teri Meeuwsen)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Becky Waldrop)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Erin Snelgrove)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
Division D
1st The Chronicle, St. Helens (Courtney Sherwood)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Heather Adams)
3rd The Chronicle, St. Helens (Courtney Sherwood)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Nancy Townsley)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Susan Matheny)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
2nd Lebanon Express (A.K. Dugan)
HM The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
3rd (tie) Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash & Ginger Esplin)
3rd (tie) The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd Rogue River Press (Cindy Blankenship)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Becca Clark, Jeneca Jones)

9. Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Randi Bjornstad)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Tom Hallman, Jr)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Roy Gault, Ron Cowan, Tom Forstrom, )
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Angie Chuang)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jeff Duewel, Susan Goracke and Patricia Snyder)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Erin Snelgrove)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Staff)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Jennifer Collins)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Janet Cook)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
3rd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
Division E
1st The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Carol Posey)
2nd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Justin Carinci)
3rd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Gail Kimberling)
HM The Redmond Spokesman (Tara LaVelle)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Courtney Dunham)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Christena Hansen)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Anne Summers)
HM Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Anne Summers)
2nd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)
3rd Rogue River Press (Cindy Blankenship)

10. Best sports page
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Jeff Welsch)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Travis Moore)
HM The World, Coos Bay (John Gunther)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Pierre LaBossiere)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Andrew Cutler, William Anderson)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Morgan Ryan)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Ron Forbes)
3rd Hood River News (Dave Leder)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Bill Stewart and Ben Reynolds)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Dan Brood)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Lebanon Express (Staff)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Carly McElligott & Tom Page)
HM Tri-County News, Junction City (Ryan Heath & Tom Page)

11. Best sports page for Sunday editions
All divisions combined
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Tim Trower)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck)

12. Best sports story
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Ken Goe)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Gary Horowitz)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Aaron Yost)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Mitchell)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Mitchell)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
2nd The Springfield News (Paul Wurster)
3rd The Graphic, Newberg (B. Scott Anderson)
Division E
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Adam Jude)
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Dan Brood)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Ben Reynolds)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Rogue River Press (Adam Ross)
2nd The Sandy Post (Bill Wilson)
3rd Rogue River Press (Scott Jorgensen)
HM Western World, Bandon (Amy Moss Strong)

13. Best sports photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Roy Musitelli)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (Pete Erickson)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Ryan Gardner)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Ron Winn)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Tiffany Brown)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
3rd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Craig Mitchelldyer)
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Lebanon Express (Bill Anderson)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Bob Ellis)

14. Best feature photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Stephen Brashear)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Denise Baratta)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Tami Hart)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Tom Ballard)
2nd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
3rd Molalla Pioneer (Steve Wilkowske)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
Divisions F & G combined
1st Lebanon Express (Robert Erickson)

15. Best photo essay
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Rob Finch)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Thomas Boyd)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Paul Carter)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Stephen Brashear)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Tiffany Brown)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Karl Maasdam)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Vicki Marsh)
Division D
1st The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Flint Carlton)
3rd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (Ben Lukes)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1st Western World, Bandon (Steve McCasland)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash & Viktoria Putintsev)
Division G
1st The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)

16. Best news photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Collin Andrew)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Lori Cain)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Andrea J. Wright)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Ron Winn)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Satsuki Doi)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Laura Mackie-Hancock)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (David Courtland)
2nd The Springfield News (Sam Karp)
3rd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
Division E
1st Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
Division F
1st Western World, Bandon (Mary Schamehorn)
2nd The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan)
3rd Keizertimes (Patrick Sieng)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)
3rd Myrtle Point Herald (Jandi Nay)

17. Best spot news coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Steve Law, Peter Wong, Dana Haynes, Tracy Loew, Shawna Rorem, Barbara Curtin)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
Division B
1st The World, Coos Bay (Madeline Steege)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Rouse)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (John Sowell & Christian Bringhurst)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby, Mike Ferguson)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Larry Meyer, Andrew Cutler)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (William Anderson, Andrew Cutler, )
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (David Courtland)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Staff)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Barbara Sherman)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rd Western World, Bandon (Mary Schamehorn)
Division G
1st Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt and Scott Jorgensen)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
3rd Rogue River Press (Cindy Blankenship)

18. Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Brent Walth, Kim Christensen, Julie Sullivan)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Michael Milstein)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Staff)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Shaun Hall and Howard Huntington)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst, Erin Snelgrove, Stacy D. Stumbo)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jeff Duewel, Susan Goracke and Patricia Snyder)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Benjamin Romano)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Helen Warriner and Andrew Adams)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Tom Bennett)
HM The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Staff)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
Division E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
2nd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Brenna Wiegand)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart, editorial board)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
2nd Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Teresa Williams)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Staff)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Allison Lind)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Becca Clark)

19. Best feature story: Personality
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Spencer Heinz)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Stephen Beaven)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Nik Dirga)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Erin Snelgrove)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Brad Bolchunos)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
3rd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Bret Yager)
HM The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
Division E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Scott Hammers)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Courtney Dunham)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Teresa Williams)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Teresa Williams)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd Rogue River Press (Adam Ross)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Stefanie Hoffman)

20. Best feature story: General
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Keefer)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Susan Palmer)
HM The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Elise Hamner)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Patti Richter)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Kim Nowacki)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Janet Cook)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook)
3rd Canby Herald (David Howell)
HM Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
Division E
1st The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Julie Russell)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Linda Ediger)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Christena Hansen)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Cindy Garrison)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Danielle Frost)
HM The Sandy Post (Courtney Dunham)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Stefanie Hoffman)
2nd Rogue River Press (Adam Ross)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
HM Rogue River Press (Cindy Blankenship)

21. Best editorial
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Rick Attig)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Barbara Curtin)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Barbara Curtin)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Novak)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Novak)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Steve Bagwell)
3rd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Robert Serra)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Bill Chidester)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
3rd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Staff)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
2nd Keizertimes (Scotta Callister)
3rd The Stayton Mail (Staff)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Mike Thoele)
2nd Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
3rd Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
HM West-Lane News, Veneta (Mike Thoele)

22. Best editorial page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Robert Caldwell)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Dick Hughes)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jackman Wilson)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith, Editor)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Novak)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
Division C
1st Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell and Casey L. Keller)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Dave Stave)
HM The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Jeb Bladine and Wanda McAlister)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber)
3rd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Vance W. Tong)
HM Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
Division E
1st Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Paula Mabry)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ)
3rd Tigard Times and Tualatin Times (Mikel Kelly)
Divisions F & G combined
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Alex Paul)
2nd The Stayton Mail (Paula Mabry)
3rd The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)

23. Best local column
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Henry Miller)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Duin)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Margie Boule)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Marcia McGonigle)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chris Casey)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Jeff Petersen)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
HM (tie) Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
Division D
1st Canby Herald (Jon Bell)
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
HM Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Bill Lundquist)
Division E
1st The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Gail Kimberling)
2nd The South County Spotlight, Scappoose (Donovan Brink)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Michael O'Brien)
HM Lake Oswego Review (R.J. Barsocchini)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Mary Owen)
2nd The Douglas County Mail, Myrtle Creek (Steve Wicker)
3rd The Sandy Post (Courtney Dunham)
HM The Sandy Post (Lloyd Woods)
Division G
1st Rogue River Press (Dave Ehrhardt)
2nd The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Susan Payne)

24. Best writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Julie Sullivan)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Katy Muldoon)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Bennett Hall)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Benjamin Romano)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Stephanie Basalyga)
HM (tie) Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
HM (tie) Argus Observer, Ontario (Mardi Ford)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Matthew D. LaPlante)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit)
HM (tie) Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Andrea Barkan)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Jill Foreman)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Scott Hammers)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Hutchins)
3rd The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Tom Henderson)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Troy Foster)
Division F
1st The Sandy Post (Courtney Dunham)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
3rd Keizertimes (Scotta Callister)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Stefanie Hoffman)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Becca Clark)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
HM The Umpqua Post, Reedsport (Heather Vail)

25. Best silk purse story
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Dan de Carbonel)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Winston Ross)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Tara McLain)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Tom Bennett)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Helen Warriner)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Dave Leder)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Julie Russell)
HM Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
Division G
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
HM Rogue River Press (Staff)




Associate Member Publications Contest

1. Target audience
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Capital Press, Salem
3rd Southwest Community Connection, Beaverton

2. Photography
1st Portland Tribune (L.E. Baskow)
2nd Southwest Community Connection, Beaverton (Tracy Stepp)
3rd Portland Tribune (Jim Clark)
HM Portland Tribune (Kyle Green)

3. Writing
1st Portland Tribune (Joseph Gallivan)
2nd Eugene Weekly (Alan Pittman)
3rd The Sherwood Gazette (Laura Hardman)

4. Design
1st Capital Press, Salem
2nd Portland Tribune
3rd Southwest Community Connection, Beaverton

5. Graphics
1st Portland Tribune (Dan Julian)
2nd Portland Tribune (Joan McGuire)
3rd Eugene Weekly (Kevin Dougherty)