2006
Better
Newspaper
Contest

Winners page

To download a contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | Word | Complete winner listing
PDF | Word | Contest press release
PDF | Word | General Excellence awards
PDF | Word | Special awards presentation
For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 26 categories were judged in the seven divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
Division B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
Division C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
Division D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
Division E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
Division F: Weeklies, 3,500 or less circulation

Click here for 2006 Associate Member Publications Contest winners

     In the lists below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication's name to view a list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.


General excellence
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene
3rd The Oregonian, Portland
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings
2nd Baker City Herald
3rd The Dalles Chronicle
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham
2nd Hillsboro Argus
3rd Hood River News
HM Canby Herald
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times
2nd West Linn Tidings
3rd Springfield News
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman
2nd Keizertimes
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta
HM Tri-County News, Junction City

Best page one design
Division A
1st The Bulletin, Bend (Anders Ramberg, Andrew Pritchard)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Troy Heie, Randy Wrighthouse, Robert Galvin)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Mark Friesen)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Dave Sager, Sofi Smith)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Allyson Longueira, Robin Weber)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mike Henneke)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Christian Knight)
2nd Molalla Pioneer (Jerry Raehal)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Scott Graves)
HM Canby Herald (Steve St. Amand)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Kevin L. Harden)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Tracy Stepp, Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
HM Springfield News (Finn John)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Margaret Fogus)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Maria Lance, Maggie Fogus)
HM The Sandy Post (Marcus Hathcock)

Best section front or inside page design
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Steve Dieffenbacher, Robert Galvin)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Staff)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Reed Darmon)
Division B
1st Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Copy Desk)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Dave Sager)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Robin Weber)
HM Albany Democrat-Herald (Karen Petersen)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Kathleen Strecker)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Phil Bullock)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (JoAnn Boatwright)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Bill Schlichting)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
Division E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Sean Fierst)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Margaret Fogus)
2nd Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (Maria Lance, Maggie Fogus)

Best headline writing
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Seth Prince)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Jim McNett)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Christine Sherk)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Greg Hanberg)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dan Dillon)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Ty Walker)
HM The Outlook, Gresham (Kari Hastings)
Division E
1st The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Laura Stanfill)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
HM Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)

Best graphics
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Michael Mode, Steve Cowden)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Cowden)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Eric Baker)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Paul Bunch)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Lacey Hoyer)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gillian Garcia)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
2nd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman, Mike Ferguson)
3rd Baker City Herald (Mark Furman, Mike Ferguson)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Racheal Winter)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Mac Barrett)
Divisions E & F combined
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)

Best special section or issue
Division A
1st Mail Tribune, Medford (Newsroom staff)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (George Rede, Editor)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Grant Butler, Bob Hicks, Co-editors)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Sports staff)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Full staff)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Tom Eggers, Nik Dirga)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jessica Coudare, editor/coordinator)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody, Max Charlton)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Peter Hahnloser)
HM Baker City Herald (Baker City Herald staff)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Staff)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Staff)
3rd Hood River News (Hood River News staff)
HM The Outlook, Gresham (Sharon Nesbit, Outlook staff)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Community Newspaper staff)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Pioneer staff)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Staff)
HM Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Johnson, Vern Uyetake)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Brianne Beigh)
2nd Lebanon Express (staff)
3rd Keizertimes (Staff)
HM Burns Times-Herald (Burns Times-Herald staff)

Best coverage of business and economic issues
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Brent Hunsberger, Julie Tripp)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Bill Graves)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Joe Mosley)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Elise Hamner)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Dean Brickey)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Chronicle Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Kate Ramsayer)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Rodger Nichols)
HM Baker City Herald (Mike Ferguson)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Peter Rice)
2nd Hood River News (Christian Knight)
3rd Molalla Pioneer (Jerry Raehal)
Division E
1st Cottage Grove Sentinel (Jonni Gratton, Anne Thomas)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Barbara Sherman)
3rd (tie) The Madras Pioneer (Susan Matheny)
3rd (tie) Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
HM The Redmond Spokesman (Trish Pinkerton)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd Keizertimes (Scotta Callister)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Cindy Garrison)

Best educational coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Paige Parker)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Ernestine Bousquet)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Tracy Loew)
HM (tie) The Bulletin, Bend (Julia Lyon)
HM (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Amanda Haines, Howard Huntington)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Mary Ann Albright)
3rd The World, Coos Bay (Carl Mickelson)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
2nd Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
3rd (tie) Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
3rd (tie) Ashland Daily Tidings (Jennifer Squires)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Jessica Keller)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Joseph Friedrichs)
2nd Central Oregonian, Prineville (Shelby Case)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Ellen Ast)
HM (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
HM (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Kelly Moyer-Wade)
Division E
1st Springfield News (Ben Raymond Lode)
2nd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Laura Stanfill)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Ray Pitz)
HM (tie) Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Johnson)
HM (tie) Cottage Grove Sentinel (Josh Alder)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd Lebanon Express (A.K. Dugan)

Best lifestyle coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Lily Raff)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
HM (tie) Statesman Journal, Salem (Gabriela Rico, Lori Cain)
HM (tie) Mail Tribune, Medford (Bill Varble)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Steve Lundeberg)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Dylan Darling)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (T.L. Petersen)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous)
HM The Daily Astorian (Leanne Josephson)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Joseph Friedrichs)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Kelly Moyer-Wade)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Casey McGuire-Turcotte)
HM News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Barbara Sherman)
3rd Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Angelina Morgan, Sheldon Traver, Omie Drawhorn)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (AmyJo Brown)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Karol Massey)

Best sports page
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck, Mark Hester)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (James Day)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Lance Ogden)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
3rd (tie) Corvallis Gazette-Times (Steve Gress)
3rd (tie) Grants Pass Daily Courier (Travis Moore)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (Joe Sova, Tony Adame)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Jodi Nofziger Rich)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Allen Moody)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Benjamin McMorries)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (David Ball)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Dan Brood)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
Division F
1st Wilsonville Spokesman (Ian Forrest)
2nd The Sandy Post (Bill Wilson)
3rd Keizertimes (Geoff Parks, Eric A. Howald)

Best sports page for Sunday editions
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Dennis Peck, Mark Hester)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Jim Day)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Ron Bellamy)
Divisions B & C combined
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Craig Reed)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Steve Gress)
3rd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Lance Ogden)

Best sports story
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Norm Maves Jr)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Rachel Bachman)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Curtis Anderson)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Mark Morical)
Division B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times (Cliff Kirkpatrick)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Beau Eastes)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Cliff Kirkpatrick)
HM Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Steve Mathies)
Division C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Jodi Nofziger)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Jodi Nofziger)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Lawrence Kreifels)
2nd Hood River News (Christian Knight)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Allen Moody)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Zack Palmer)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Dan Brood)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Matthew Sherman)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Ty Gonrowski)
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman (Ian Forrest)

Best sports photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Kevin Clark)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Timothy J. Gonzalez)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (EJ Harris)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (David Patton)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Kathy Orr)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Tony Adame)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Adam Lapierre)
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Ned Hickson)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
HM Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Benjamin McMorries)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jaime Valdez)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
HM (tie) Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Timm Collins)
HM (tie) The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Ian Forrest)
3rd The Sandy Post (Bill Wilson)
HM Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)

Best feature photo
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Jamie Francis)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Benjamin Brink)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Don Cresswell)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Austria)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Gary Thain)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Andy Bronson)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Chris Baxter)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Michal Thompson)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Marcus Larson)
3rd (tie) Hood River News (Christian Knight)
3rd (tie) The Outlook, Gresham (Carole Archer)
HM The Hermiston Herald (Joyce Hensley)
Division E
1st The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jaime Valdez)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Seaside Signal (Don Anderson)
HM The Times, Tigard-Tualatin (Jaime Valdez)
Division F
1st (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
1st (tie) Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd The Chronicle, Creswell (Stephen W. Derminer)
3rd Lebanon Express (Bill Anderson)
HM West-Lane News, Veneta (Bob Blue)

Best photo essay
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Brian Davies)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Kobbi R. Blair)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
HM The Register-Guard, Eugene (Kevin Clark)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Tiffany Brown)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
2nd Baker City Herald (S. John Collins)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Lori Assa)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Chris Baxter)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Marcus Larson)
2nd The Outlook, Gresham (Carole Archer)
3rd The Outlook, Gresham (Jim Clark)
HM Molalla Pioneer (Russell Bassett)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
HM Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
Division F
1st Valley Herald, Milton-Freewater (Melanie Hall)
2nd Estacada News (Clinton Vining, Barbara Adams)
3rd Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)
HM Keizertimes (Staff)

Best news photo
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Chris Pietsch)
2nd Mail Tribune, Medford (Bob Pennell)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Jim Craven)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Michelle Alaimo)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Jon Austria)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Tiffany Brown)
Division C
1st Argus Observer, Ontario (Tami Hart)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Mary Sasa)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Orville Hector)
HM The Observer, La Grande (Chris Baxter)
Division D
1st Molalla Pioneer (Steve St. Amand)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Brian Bullock)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Chrissy Ragulsky)
HM Hood River News (Christian Knight)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ)
2nd Springfield News (John Gussenhoven)
3rd Springfield News (John Gussenhoven)
HM The Redmond Spokesman (John Barry)
Division F
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Emily Garland)
3rd (tie) Lebanon Express (Robin Camp)
3rd (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Bob Blue)

Best spot news coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Staff)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Staff)
3rd The Bulletin, Bend (David Fisher)
HM The Bulletin, Bend (Meghann Cuniff, Cindy Powers)
Division B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Diane Huber)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Jeff Duewel, Barbara Hahn)
HM Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Sandra Swain)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Bill Rautenstrauch)
3rd Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Kennedy Smith, Alison Ryan)
HM Argus Observer, Ontario (Larry Meyer, Jessica Keller)
Division D
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
2nd The Hermiston Herald (Joyce Hensley)
3rd Hood River News (Christian Knight)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Holly Michels)
2nd Seaside Signal (Erin Dietrich)
3rd News-Times, Forest Grove (Holly Michels)
HM Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
Division F
1st The New Era, Sweet Home (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
3rd Burns Times-Herald (Lauren Brown)

Best enterprise reporting
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Suo)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Jeff Manning)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Staff)
HM Statesman Journal, Salem (Staff)
Division B
1st The World, Coos Bay (Kathy Erickson, Elise Hamner)
2nd The News-Review, Roseburg (Christian Bringhurst)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Alex Paul)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Tom Bennett)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Gray)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger, Chris Honore)
HM The Daily Astorian (Staff)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Staff)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson, David Bates)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Dee Duderstadt)
HM Hood River News (Christian Knight)
Division E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (AmyJo Brown)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Jim Hart)
HM Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Angelina Morgan)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd Rogue River Press (Dennis Rasmussen)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Angela Bombaci)

Best religion coverage
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Woodward)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (JoNel Aleccia)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Chelsea Duncan)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Carol Reeves)
3rd The News-Review, Roseburg (Chelsea Duncan)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd (tie) The Daily Astorian (Laurel Eddy)
2nd (tie) Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Kennedy Smith)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Vickie Aldous)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (Ellen Ast)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Dee Duderstadt)
3rd Molalla Pioneer (Russell Bassett)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Tara LaVelle)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Nancy Townsley)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Nancy Townsley)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
2nd West-Lane News, Veneta (Jeneca Jones)
3rd (tie) Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd (tie) Wilsonville Spokesman (Danielle Frost)

Best feature story: Personality
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Larry Bingham)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Damian Mann)
HM (tie) The Oregonian, Portland (Mike Rogoway)
HM (tie) Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn)
Division B
1st (tie) The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
1st (tie) Grants Pass Daily Courier (Shaun Hall)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Kyle Odegard)
3rd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Lee Juillerat)
HM Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Steve Matthies)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Gary Fletcher)
HM Baker City Herald (Lisa Britton)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Andrea Barkan)
2nd Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
3rd (tie) Woodburn Independent (John Baker)
3rd (tie) Hood River News (Christian Knight)
HM (tie) News-Register, McMinnville (Starla Pointer)
HM (tie) Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Scott Graves)
Division E
1st Springfield News (Amber Fossen)
2nd The News-Guard, Lincoln City (Bill Choy)
3rd (tie) Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Angelina Morgan)
3rd (tie) Lake Oswego Review (Julie Russell)
HM News-Times, Forest Grove (Judy McClintock)
Division F
1st (tie) West-Lane News, Veneta (Joshua Palmer)
1st (tie) Burns Times-Herald (Randy Parks)
2nd Valley Herald, Milton-Freewater (Marcia Akes)
3rd Estacada News (Barbara Adams)
HM Wilsonville Spokesman (Danielle Frost)

Best feature story: General
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Julie Johnson)
3rd Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn, Angela Yeager)
Division B
1st East Oregonian, Pendleton (Casey White)
2nd The World, Coos Bay (Carl Mickelson)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Alex Paul)
HM East Oregonian, Pendleton (Casey White)
Division C
1st The Observer, La Grande (T.L. Petersen)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Jennifer Squires)
HM The Dalles Chronicle (Mary Sasa)
Division D
1st Canby Herald (Steve St. Amand)
2nd The Siuslaw News, Florence (Bret Yager)
3rd Hillsboro Argus (Lisa Cromwell)
HM The Outlook, Gresham (Mara Stine)
Division E
1st News-Times, Forest Grove (Cliff Newell)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Alandra Johnson)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
HM Appeal Tribune, Silverton (Angelina Morgan)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Joshua Palmer)
HM Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)

Best editorial
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Barbara Curtin)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Rick Attig, Doug Bates)
3rd The Oregonian, Portland (Mary Kitch)
Division B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Kevin Widdison)
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Theresa Novak)
Division C
1st The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
Division D
1st Molalla Pioneer (Jerry Raehal)
2nd News-Times, Newport (Gail Kimberling)
3rd (tie) The Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane)
3rd (tie) The Hermiston Herald (Michael Kane)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
2nd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Joe Happ)
3rd Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Kathleen Newton)
HM Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
Division F
1st Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
3rd Lebanon Express (A.K. Dugan)

Best editorial page
Division A
1st Statesman Journal, Salem (Dick Hughes)
2nd The Oregonian, Portland (Robert Caldwell)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Gary E. Nelson)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
2nd East Oregonian, Pendleton (Dave Balcom)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
Division C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Andrew Scot Bolsinger)
2nd The Observer, La Grande (Ted Kramer)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
Divisions D & E combined
1st The Outlook, Gresham (Mark Garber, Tiffaney O'Dell)
2nd News-Register, McMinnville (Wanda McAlister, Jeb Bladine, Steve Bagwell)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Mike Thoele)
2nd (tie) Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp)
2nd (tie) Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Dave Hassler)

Best local column
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Steve Duin)
2nd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Bob Welch)
3rd Mail Tribune, Medford (Paul Fattig)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Bill Varble)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Bart Smith)
2nd Herald and News, Klamath Falls (Steve Matthies)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Argus Observer, Ontario (Tami Hart)
3rd Argus Observer, Ontario (Pat Caldwell)
HM (tie) Argus Observer, Ontario (Andrew Cutler)
HM (tie) The Observer, La Grande (Tony Adame)
Division D
1st Hillsboro Argus (W. Clark Gallagher)
2nd Canby Herald (Jayna Noley)
3rd News-Register, McMinnville (Elaine Rohse)
Division E
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd News-Times, Forest Grove (John Schrag)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Barb Randall)
Division F
1st West-Lane News, Veneta (Pat Bettencourt)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Gary Crum)
3rd Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise (Blair J. Parker)

Best writing
Division A
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Jeff Wright)
2nd The Bulletin, Bend (Kayley Mendenhall)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Susan Palmer)
HM Mail Tribune, Medford (Bill Varble)
Division B
1st The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Patricia Snyder)
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Dan Spatz)
3rd The Observer, La Grande (Mardi Ford)
HM Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland (Alison Ryan)
Division D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Andrea Barkan)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Lisa Cromwell)
3rd Hood River News (Janet Cook)
Division E
1st Headlight-Herald, Tillamook (Ken O'Toole)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Springfield News (Stacy D. Stumbo)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (AmyJo Brown)
Division F
1st The Chronicle, Creswell (Curt Deatherage)
2nd Tri-County News, Junction City (Mike Thoele)
3rd West-Lane News, Veneta (Joshua Palmer)

Public service journalism
Division A
1st The Oregonian, Portland (Maxine Bernstein, Brent Walth)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Alan Gustafson, Shawn Day)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Winston Ross)
Divisions B & C combined
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Staff)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Robert Plain)
3rd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
Division D
1st News-Register, McMinnville (Katie Willson)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Michelle Te)
3rd News-Times, Newport (Joel Gallob; Gail Kimberling)
Divisions E & F combined
1st Lake Oswego Review (Lee van der Voo)
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman (Curt Kipp, David Jagernauth, Cindy Garrison)
3rd Tri-County News, Junction City (LaRae Ash )

Best silk purse story
Divisions A & B combined
1st The Register-Guard, Eugene (Joe Harwood)
2nd Statesman Journal, Salem (Capi Lynn, Kay Worthington)
3rd The Register-Guard, Eugene (Mark Baker)
HM The News-Review, Roseburg (Paul Craig )
Division C
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Laurel Eddy)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Jennifer Squires)
HM The Observer, La Grande (T.L. Petersen)
Division D
1st Hood River News (Christian Knight)
2nd Canby Herald (Jayna Noley)
3rd Canby Herald (Steve St. Amand)
Divisions E & F combined
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd Springfield News (Stacy D. Stumbo)
HM Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)

2005 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.

Target audience
1st Capital Press, Salem
2nd Portland Tribune
3rd The Sherwood Gazette
HM Clackamas Review, Milwaukie

Photography
1st The Sherwood Gazette (Nick Peterson)
2nd The Sherwood Gazette (Nick Peterson)
3rd The North Coast Citizen, Manzanita (Dave Fisher)
HM The Sherwood Gazette (Nick Peterson)

Writing
1st Portland Tribune (Todd Murphy)
2nd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie (Patrick Sherman)
3rd The Sherwood Gazette (Nick Peterson)
HM Capital Press, Salem (Mitch Lies)

Design
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie
3rd The Sherwood Gazette
HM Capital Press, Salem

Graphics
1st Capital Press, Salem (Mark Rozin, Steve Brown)
2nd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie (Patrick Sherman)
3rd Clackamas Review, Milwaukie (David Stroup)