2007 Collegiate
Newspaper Contest

Winners page

To download either contest-related file, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link beside the desired file, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Contest press release
PDF | MS Word | Complete contest winner listing
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 20 categories were judged in the three divisions described below. In a few categories, divisions were combined if entries were too few for adequate competition.
Division 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Division 2: Four-year college or university weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers
Division 3: Two-year college weekly, bi-weekly or monthly newspapers

     In the list below, click the award name to view an image of the winning entry; click the publication name to view a complete list of its awards.
THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.


1. General Excellence
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University
HM The Beacon, University Of Portland
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College

2. Best Design
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
Division 2
1st Hilltop News, Corban College
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College
2nd The Torch, Lane Community College

3. Best Section
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College
2nd The Linfield Review, Linfield College
HM The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College
HM The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College

4. Best Special Section
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
2nd Vanguard, Portland State University
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon
HM The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Division 2
1st The Voice, Eastern Oregon University
2nd The Beacon, University Of Portland
HM The Beacon, University Of Portland
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College
2nd The Torch, Lane Community College
HM The Torch, Lane Community College

5. Best Headline Writing
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Katie Michael)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Bryn Jansson)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Amanda Dale)
2nd Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Danielle Kuehnel)
HM The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Scott Charlson)
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Michelle Turner)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Nicole Donner)

6. Best Writing
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Lindsay Schnell)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Andrew Miner)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Autum Dierking)
2nd Index, Pacific University (Audrey Faber)
HM The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Lizzie Martinez)
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Tayo Stalnaker)
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Elizabeth Uriarte)
HM The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Michael Moreau)

7. Best News Story
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Allie Grasgreen)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Jill Aho)
HM Vanguard, Portland State University (David Holley, Sascha Krader)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Amber Nobe)
2nd The Pioneer Log, Lewis & Clark College (Jonathan Frochtzwajg)
HM The Pioneer Log, Lewis & Clark College (Kevin Stark, Ethan Stone)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Rachel Kramer)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Nicole Donner)

8. Best Series
Divisions 1 & 2 combined
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Kelly Copeland)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Jeffrey Dransfeldt, Stefanie Loh, Jacob May)
HM The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Amanda Robbins)
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Jeff Sorensen)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Eureka Ulinwa)

9. Best Feature Story
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Treasure Porth)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Tess McBride)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Laura Crandall)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Kerry Lambeth)
HM The Voice, Multnomah Bible College (Benjamin Tertin)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Ariel Burkhart )
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Elizabeth Uriarte)
HM The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Elizabeth Uriarte)

10. Best Editorial
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Daily Barometer Editorial Staff)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Ryan Knutson)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Amber Nobe)
2nd The Voice, Multnomah Bible College (Benjamin Tertin)
Division 3
1st The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Katie Wilson, Sam Krause)
2nd The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Corin Salnave)

11. Best Sports Story
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Lindsay Schnell)
2nd Vanguard, Portland State University (Tucker Miller)
Division 2
1st The Beacon, University Of Portland (Elliot Boswell)
2nd The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Jake Peterson)
HM The Beacon, University Of Portland (Elliot Boswell)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Alex Braga)
2nd The Torch, Lane Community College (Alex Braga)

12. Best Review
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Deeda Schroeder)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Karyn Campbell)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Laura Crandall)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Joel Buck)
HM The Voice, Multnomah Bible College (Dale Grauman)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Lindsey Brown)
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Tayo Stalnaker)
HM The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (David Stark)

13. Best Columnist
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Jesse Theissen)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Tyler Graf)
HM Vanguard, Portland State University (Owen Smith)
Division 2
1st Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Amanda Miles)
2nd The Voice, Multnomah Bible College (Benjamin Tertin)
Division 3
1st The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Erin Mallon)
2nd The Torch, Lane Community College (Larry Coonrod)
HM The Torch, Lane Community College (Deidre Moxley)

14. Best Photography
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Peter Strong)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Zac Goodwin)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Dylan Drake)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Matthew Gemmell)
HM The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jamie Lusch)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Sean Hoffman)
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Chris Campbell)
HM The Torch, Lane Community College (Michael Brinkerhoff)

15. Best Spot News Photo
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Zac Goodwin)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Christin Palazzolo)
HM The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Peter Chee)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Zach Mitlas)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jamie Lusch)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Nicole Donner)
2nd The Torch, Lane Community College (Michael Brinkerhoff)
HM The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Skyler Edwards)

16. Best Feature Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Andrew Burton)
2nd Vanguard, Portland State University (Ed Johnson)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Zac Goodwin)
Division 2
1st The Voice, Eastern Oregon University (Risa Ubagai)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Anne Hutchinson)
HM Hilltop News, Corban College (Julie Sena)
Division 3
1st The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Nikolina Hatton)
2nd The Commuter, Linn-Benton Community College (Jesse Skoubo)
HM The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Juno Dean)

17. Best Sports Photo
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Peter Strong)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Matt Nicholson)
HM The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (John Castle)
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Jamie Lusch)
2nd Index, Pacific University (Joe Webb)
HM Hilltop News, Corban College (Josh Randolph)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Michale Brinkerhoff)
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Jeff Sorensen)
HM The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Jeff Lowe)

18. Best Graphic
Division 1
1st Vanguard, Portland State University (Evan Soares)
2nd Vanguard, Portland State University (Ed Johnson, Michaele Cooper)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Steven Neuman)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Matt Worthey)
2nd The Pioneer Log, Lewis & Clark College (Brad Jonas)
HM Western Oregon Journal, Western Oregon University (Gerry Blakney)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Sean Hoffman)
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Andrea Simpson, Adam J. Manley)
HM The Advocate, Mt. Hood Community College (Nicole Donner)

19. Best Cartooning
Division 1
1st The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Albert Pineda)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Rob Adams)
Division 2
1st The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Trisha Johansen)
2nd Index, Pacific University (Ray Hargreaves)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Ryan Mason )
2nd The Clackamas Print, Clackamas Community College (Megan Koler)

20. Best House Ad
Division 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon (Staff)
2nd The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University (Barometer Staff)
Division 2
1st The Linfield Review, Linfield College (Matt Worthey and Co.)
2nd The Siskiyou, Southern Oregon University (Emily Higham)
Division 3
1st The Torch, Lane Community College (Joel Thompson)
2nd The Torch, Lane Community College (Joel Thompson)