2009 Best
Ad Ideas
Contest

THIS YEAR IS DIFFERENT.

This year, the contests went digital. In all but 5 categories, newspapers uploaded PDF files containing the pages related to their entries. Contest judges went online and judged those entries by viewing the PDF files.

You can view those same PDF files by clicking the award (1st, 2nd, or HM) in the listing below. In PDF entries, you can zoom in and read entire articles.

The press releases below can be downloaded by clicking on either the PDF or the Word link.
PDF | MS Word | Contest awards press release
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by contest category
PDF | MS Word | List of awards by newspaper
For the Best Ad Ideas Contest, entries in 19 categories were judged by members of the Texas Press Association in four circulation divisions:
Division A: Newspapers with circulation of 20,001 or higher
Division B: Newspapers with circulation of 5,001 to 20,000
Division C: Newspapers with circulation of 2,001 to 5,000
Division D: Newspapers with circulation of 2,000 or lower

   Click the AWARD NAME (1st, 2nd, or HM) for an image (or PDF) of the winning entry. On that screen, click the newspaper name for a summary of that paper's awards, from which you can also view the individual entries.
   Click the NEWSPAPER NAME for a summary of that paper's awards, from which you can also view the individual entries.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN A SEPARATE WINDOW.
Close that window to return to the winner list.

101 Best Advertising Headline
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Renee Talburt)
2nd Herald and News (Anna Redfield)
HM Herald and News (Jill Sebastian, Julie Sorenson)
CircGroup C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Sheila Ryan)
2nd Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall)

102 Best Black and White Ad
CircGroups A & B combined
1st Argus Observer (Tammy Koepnick)
2nd Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
HM The News-Review (Nathan Miller)
CircGroup C
1st The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Olivia Passieux)
HM Keizertimes (Freddy Ruiz)

103 Best Institutional Section
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Donovan Mack, Dan Villani, )
HM The Register-Guard (Ghio )
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (Anna Redfield)
2nd The Daily Astorian (John Bruijn, Betty Smith, Staff)
CircGroup C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
HM News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)

104 Best Institutional/Image Ad
CircGroups A & B combined
1st News-Register (Chris Miles)
2nd News-Register (Travis Wilson)
HM News-Register (Chris Miles)
CircGroup C
1st Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall)
2nd Central Oregonian (Brent Shields, Teresa Tooley)

105 Best Merchandising Section
CircGroup A
1st The Register-Guard (Donovan Mack, Dan Villani, Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
HM The Register-Guard (Staff)
CircGroup B
1st Argus Observer (Janet O'Rear, Tammy Koepnick, Gail Bottorff)
2nd News-Register (Chris Miles)
HM The Outlook (Staff)
CircGroup C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
HM News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)

106 Best Multi-Color Merchandising Ad
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
2nd Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
HM The News-Review (Nathan Miller)
CircGroup C
1st Keizertimes (Lyndon A. Zaitz)
2nd Central Oregonian (Brent Shields, Teresa Tooley)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Staff)

107 Best Multi-Sponsor ROP Ads
CircGroups A & B combined
1st Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
2nd News-Register (Travis Wilson, Kristin Pond, Chris Miles)
HM Grants Pass Daily Courier (Beth Plater, Staff)
CircGroup C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein, Olivia Passieux)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein, Olivia Passieux)

108 Best Overall Advertising (non-dailies)
CircGroup B & C combined
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer, Kelly Stroble)
HM Hillsboro Argus (Christa Seyferth, Amr Aly, Mac Barrett)

109 Best Series
CircGroups A & B combined
1st Mail Tribune (Bret Jackson)
2nd Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
HM The World (Sherry Lawson)
CircGroup C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein, Olivia Passieux, Sheila Ryan)
2nd Keizertimes (Brian Penn)

110 Best Single House Ad
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Sally Wickes)
HM The Register-Guard (Sally Wickes)
CircGroup B
1st The Daily Astorian (Kay Makela)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Kay Makela)
HM Argus Observer (Janet O'Rear)
CircGroup C
1st Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall, Angie Bernard)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)

111 Best Use of Media
CircGroups A, B, & C combined
1st Argus Observer (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Hilary Berg, Kristin Pond, Travis Wilson, Chris Miles)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Staff)

201 Best Section Cover
CircGroup A
1st Mail Tribune (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Dan Villani, Donovan Mack)
HM The Register-Guard (Dan Villani, Donovan Mack)
CircGroup B
1st The News-Review (Robin Loznak)
2nd News-Register (Travis Wilson)
HM The Daily Astorian (John Bruijn)
CircGroup C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Olivia Passieux)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)
HM News-Times (Forest Grove) (Olivia Passieux)

202 Best Use of One Color and Black
CircGroup B
1st Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
2nd Herald and News (J.D. Zack)
HM News-Register (Kristin Pond)
CircGroup C
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Denise Duval)
2nd Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall, Teresa Tooley)
HM News-Times (Forest Grove) (Olivia Passieux)

203 Most Effective Use of Small Space
CircGroups A & B combined
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Gene Napier)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Beth Plater)
HM The News-Review (Brandy Phillips)
CircGroup C
1st The Umpqua Post (Sherry Lawson)
2nd Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall)
HM News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)

301 Best Private Party Ad
CircGroup B
1st The World (Nicole Rigau)
CircGroup C
1st Central Oregonian (Brent Shields)
2nd Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall)
HM The Creswell Chronicle (Pamela Palmer)

302 Best Private Party Promotion
CircGroup B
1st News-Register (Kristin Pond)
2nd Hillsboro Argus (Christa Seyferth)

303 Best Promotion of the Classified Section
CircGroup B
1st News-Register (Chris Miles)
2nd Herald and News (Anna Redfield)
HM News-Register (Travis Wilson)