2011 Contest Awards
Better Newspaper Contest
Associate Member Publications Contest


In most categories for this year's contests, newspapers uploaded PDF files containing the pages related to their entries. Contest judges went online and judged those entries by viewing the PDF files.

You can view those PDF files by clicking the award (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) in the listing below, and you can zoom in and read entire articles.

Navigation is easier, too. In the listing below, or in any single-entry display, click the newspaper name to see a summary of all their awards. In any award summary, click the category names to see the individual winning entries.
PDF | Word | Complete list of winners by category
PDF | Word | Award summaries by newspaper
PDF | Word | Contest and special awards press release
PDF Hall of Fame Induction: Fred A. Stickel

For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 26 categories were judged in the six circulation groups described below. In a few categories, circulation groups were combined because entries were too few for adequate competition.
CircGroup A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
CircGroup B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
CircGroup C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
CircGroup D: Multi-weeklies (2 or more issues per week)
CircGroup E: Weeklies, 3,501 or more circulation
CircGroup F: Weeklies, 3,500 or less circulation

Click here for 2011 Associate Member Publications Contest winners.

THE LINKS BELOW OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW
Close that window to return to this list.

101 General Excellence
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Bulletin
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune
2nd Herald and News
3rd Corvallis Gazette-Times
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot
2nd News-Register
3rd Hillsboro Argus
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer
2nd The Times (Tigard)
3rd The South County Spotlight
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle
3rd Lebanon Express

102 Best Special Section or Issue
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Register-Guard
3rd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier
2nd Mail Tribune
3rd The News-Review
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st News-Times (Newport)
2nd News-Register
3rd News-Register
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd The Madras Pioneer
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove)
3rd West Linn Tidings

201 Best Coverage of Business and Economic Issues
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Oregonian
3rd Statesman Journal
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier
3rd Mail Tribune
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings
2nd East Oregonian
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook
2nd The Outlook
3rd News-Register
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times
2nd Lake Oswego Review
3rd Beaverton Valley Times
Circulation group F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove)
2nd Keizertimes
3rd Keizertimes

202 Best Editorial
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Register-Guard
3rd The Bulletin
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review
2nd Herald and News
3rd Mail Tribune
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd East Oregonian
Circulation group D
1st Baker City Herald
2nd The Outlook
3rd The Outlook
Circulation group E
1st The South County Spotlight
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle
2nd Keizertimes
3rd Keizertimes

203 Best Editorial Page
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st Statesman Journal
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald
3rd Herald and News
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd The Observer
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd The Outlook
3rd The Newberg Graphic
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st The Sandy Post
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle
3rd Lebanon Express

204 Best Educational Coverage
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Register-Guard
3rd The Register-Guard
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune
2nd The News-Review
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd East Oregonian
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings
Circulation group D
1st Canby Herald
2nd The Outlook
3rd The Outlook
Circulation group E
1st The South County Spotlight
2nd Lake Oswego Review
3rd The South County Spotlight
Circulation group F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove)
2nd West Linn Tidings
3rd The Umpqua Post

205 Best Enterprise Reporting
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd Statesman Journal
3rd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times
2nd Herald and News
3rd The News-Review
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st Hood River News
2nd The Outlook
3rd Hood River News
Circulation group E
1st The Madras Pioneer
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
3rd Lake Oswego Review
Circulation group F
1st Blue Mountain Eagle
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle
3rd Lebanon Express

206 Best Feature Story: General
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Register-Guard
Circulation group B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times
2nd Herald and News
3rd Mail Tribune
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot
3rd Hood River News
Circulation group E
1st The Madras Pioneer
2nd The South County Spotlight
3rd The South County Spotlight
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes
2nd The Redmond Spokesman
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove)

207 Best Feature Story: Personality
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Oregonian
3rd Statesman Journal
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review
2nd Herald and News
3rd Herald and News
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd East Oregonian
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st The Newberg Graphic
2nd The Newberg Graphic
3rd The Outlook
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
3rd Beaverton Valley Times
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes
2nd The Umpqua Post
3rd Rogue River Press

208 Best Headline Writing
Circulation groups A, B & C combined
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd Hillsboro Argus
3rd The Outlook
Circulation group E
1st The South County Spotlight
2nd The South County Spotlight
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes
2nd The Creswell Chronicle
3rd The Creswell Chronicle

209 Best Lifestyle Coverage
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Register-Guard
3rd Statesman Journal
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune
2nd The News-Review
3rd Herald and News
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd The Outlook
3rd Hood River News
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer
2nd Lake Oswego Review
3rd Beaverton Valley Times
Circulation group F
1st The Sandy Post
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman
3rd Wilsonville Spokesman

210 Best Local Column
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Oregonian
3rd Statesman Journal
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune
2nd Mail Tribune
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd The Observer
3rd East Oregonian
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook
2nd News-Register
3rd Hood River News
Circulation group E
1st The Madras Pioneer
2nd Beaverton Valley Times
3rd The Madras Pioneer
Circulation group F
1st News-Times (Forest Grove)
2nd The Creswell Chronicle
3rd The Redmond Spokesman

211 Best Sports Story
Circulation group A
1st The Bulletin
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd Canby Herald
3rd Hillsboro Argus
Circulation group E
1st The Times (Tigard)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove)

212 Best Spot News Coverage
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st Corvallis Gazette-Times
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald
3rd Mail Tribune
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd East Oregonian
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot
3rd Baker City Herald
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st Rogue River Press
2nd Lebanon Express
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle

213 Best Writing
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News
2nd Herald and News
3rd Herald and News
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd East Oregonian
3rd East Oregonian
Circulation group D
1st Baker City Herald
2nd News-Register
3rd News-Register
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer
2nd The South County Spotlight
3rd Lake Oswego Review
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings
2nd Wilsonville Spokesman
3rd West Linn Tidings

301 Best Page One Design
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Register-Guard
3rd Mail Tribune
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook
2nd Central Oregonian
3rd The Newberg Graphic
Circulation group E
1st The Times (Tigard)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times
3rd Lake Oswego Review
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings
2nd The Sandy Post
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove)

302 Best Graphics
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Register-Guard
Circulation groups B & C combined
1st Herald and News
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier
3rd Herald and News
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd News-Register
3rd Hood River News
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer
2nd Beaverton Valley Times
3rd Lake Oswego Review
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes
2nd Curry County Reporter
3rd West Linn Tidings

303 Best Feature Photo
Circulation group A
1st Statesman Journal
2nd Statesman Journal
3rd The Register-Guard
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd East Oregonian
3rd East Oregonian
Circulation group D
1st Canby Herald
2nd Hillsboro Argus
3rd Hillsboro Argus
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd The South County Spotlight
3rd The Times (Tigard)
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings
2nd Burns Times-Herald
3rd Keizertimes

304 Best News Photo
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd Statesman Journal
3rd The Register-Guard
Circulation group B
1st Albany Democrat-Herald
2nd The News-Review
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st Curry Coastal Pilot
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot
3rd The Outlook
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer
2nd Beaverton Valley Times
3rd The Times (Tigard)
Circulation group F
1st Curry County Reporter
2nd Curry County Reporter
3rd Curry County Reporter

305 Best Photo Essay
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd The Oregonian
3rd The Register-Guard
Circulation groups B & C combined
1st The Daily Astorian
2nd Mail Tribune
3rd East Oregonian
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd The Newberg Graphic
3rd Canby Herald
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd Lake Oswego Review
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings
2nd The Creswell Chronicle
3rd West Linn Tidings

306 Best Sports Photo
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian
2nd Statesman Journal
3rd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review
2nd Herald and News
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd The Daily Astorian
Circulation group D
1st News-Register
2nd News-Register
3rd Central Oregonian
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times
2nd Lake Oswego Review
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer
Circulation group F
1st Curry County Reporter
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove)
3rd The Creswell Chronicle

401 Best overall web site
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Oregonian
3rd Statesman Journal
Circulation groups B & C combined
1st Mail Tribune
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings
3rd Herald and News
Circulation group D
1st Hillsboro Argus
2nd News-Register
3rd The Outlook
Circulation groups E & F combined
1st Lake Oswego Review
2nd West Linn Tidings
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer

402 Best web design
Circulation groups A, B & C combined
1st Statesman Journal
2nd The Register-Guard
3rd Mail Tribune
Circulation groups D, E & F combined
1st News-Register
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer

403 Best web project
Circulation groups A, B & C combined
1st The Oregonian
2nd Statesman Journal
3rd The News-Review
Circulation groups D & E combined
1st News-Register
2nd The Times (Tigard)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times

404 Best multimedia element
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard
2nd The Oregonian
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier
Circulation groups C & D combined
1st News-Register
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings

405 Best online coverage of breaking news
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st Mail Tribune
2nd The Oregonian
3rd Statesman Journal
Circulation groups C & D combined
1st Ashland Daily Tidings
2nd The Daily Astorian
3rd News-Register


2011 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.

101 Target Audience
1st Capital Press
2nd Oregon Coast Today
3rd Smoke Signals

102 Photography
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Portland Tribune
3rd Oregon Coast Today

103 Writing
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Portland Tribune
3rd Capital Press

104 Design
1st Portland Tribune
2nd Oregon Coast Today
3rd Smoke Signals

105 Graphics
1st Smoke Signals
2nd Capital Press
3rd Capital Press