2012 Best
Ad Ideas
Contest

In most categories, newspapers uploaded PDF files containing the pages related to their entries. Contest judges went online and judged those entries by viewing the PDF files. You can view those PDF files by clicking the award (1st, 2nd, or HM) in the listing below, and you can zoom in and read entire articles. (In non-PDF categories, the entry image is scanned from the hard-copy entry.)

Navigating each newspaper's awards: In the listing below or in any single-entry display, click the newspaper name to see a summary of all their awards. Within that summary, each category name is a link to that paper's award in that category.

The winner list below can be downloaded by clicking on the appropriate link.
PDF | Word | Complete list of winners by category

For the 2012 Best Ad Ideas Contest, entries were judged in 20 categories. In several categories, circulation groups were combined because entries were too few for adequate competition. All entries were judged by members of the Arizona Newspaper Association.
CircGroup A: Circulation of 20,001 or more
CircGroup B: Circulation of 5,001-20,000
CircGroup C: Circulation of 5,000 or less
THE LINKS BELOW OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW
Close that window to return to this list.

101 Best advertising headline
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News (Saffron Owen)
2nd The News-Review (Shawna McKim)
HM Herald and News (Saffron Owen)
Circulation group C
1st Keizertimes (Lyndon A. Zaitz)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Winnie Browning)
HM Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall, Teresa Tooley)

102 Best black and white ad
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Wenndi Friyder)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Taylor Morton)
2nd Argus Observer (Lori Schaffeld)
HM The News-Review (Shawna McKim)
Circulation group C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Winnie Browning)
2nd Keizertimes (Andrew Jackson)
HM News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)

103 Best institutional section
Circulation group A
1st Portland Tribune (Staff)
2nd Portland Tribune (Kevin Anspach)
HM The Register-Guard (Kelly Gant, Dan Villani)
Circulation group B
1st News-Register (Racheal Winter, staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (John Bruijn)
HM News-Register (Racheal Winter, Kelly Navari, Anna Naef, staff)
Circulation group C
1st Curry County Reporter (Rebecca Macko, Matthew Smith)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
HM The Times (Tigard) (Deanie Bush)

104 Best institutional/image ad
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st News-Register (Kelly Navari)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Don Boucher)
HM News-Register (Travis Wilson)
Circulation group C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Winnie Browning)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)
HM The Madras Pioneer (Staff)

105 Best merchandising section
Circulation group A
1st Portland Tribune (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian (Gary Stein, Kendra Hogue, Melissa Sayler, Agnes Lagbao)
HM The Register-Guard (Kelly Gant, Dan Villani, Tyler Mack, Jeff Avgeris)
Circulation group B
1st Lake Oswego Review (Nicole DeCosta, Claire Oliver, Kathleen Riehl, Vern Uyetake)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
HM News-Register (Chris Miles)
Circulation group C
1st The Times (Tigard) (Staff)
2nd Wallowa County Chieftain (Staff)

106 Best multi-color merchandising Ad
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Timmy Baker, Carol Roane)
2nd The Register-Guard (Timmy Baker, Carol Roane)
HM Portland Tribune (Dan Adams)
Circulation group B
1st News-Register (Kelly Navari)
2nd The News-Review (Shawna McKim)
HM Argus Observer (Lori Schaffeld)
Circulation group C
1st Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall, Teresa Tooley)
2nd Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall, Teresa Tooley)

107 Best multi-sponsor ROP ads
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Shelly Rondestvedt)
2nd The Register-Guard (Bill Nelson)
HM The Register-Guard (Timmy Baker)
Circulation group B
1st News-Register (Kelly Navari, Anna Naef)
2nd The News-Review (Shawna McKim)
HM News-Register (Kristin Pond)
Circulation group C
1st The New Era (Scott Swanson, Sean C. Morgan, Christopher Pinto)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Winnie Browning)

108 Best overall advertising (non-dailies)
Circulation group B
1st Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Staff)
Circulation group C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Staff)
2nd Central Oregonian (Staff)

109 Best series
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Sandy Raney, Carol Roane, Bill Kelley)
2nd The Register-Guard (Sandy Raney, Bill Kelley, Carol Roane)
Circulation group B
1st Argus Observer (Lori Schaffeld, Tom Perryman, Melissa Swetland)
2nd The News-Review (Shawna McKim)
HM News-Register (Kristin Pond)
Circulation group C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein, Olivia Passieux)

110 Best single house ad
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Kurt Perenchio, Agnes Lagbao)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
HM The Oregonian (Kurt Perenchio, Agnes Lagbao)
Circulation group B
1st News-Register (Chris Miles)
2nd News-Register (Anna Naef)
HM Argus Observer (Tom Perryman)
Circulation group C
1st The Times (Tigard) (Cheryl Douglass)
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce (Shannon Vincent, Staff)

111 Best use of media
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Gary Stein, Kendra Hogue, Melissa Sayler, Agnes Lagbao)
2nd The Oregonian (Danielle Centoni, Linda Shankweiler, Reed Darmon)
Circulation group B
1st Canby Herald (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Staff)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (Daniel Morgan)
Circulation group C
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Maureen Zoebelein)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Staff)
HM Central Oregonian (Staff)

201 Best section cover
Circulation group A
1st Mail Tribune (Bret Jackson)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
HM Mail Tribune (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st The Daily Astorian (John Bruijn)
2nd Corvallis Gazette-Times (Daniel Morgan)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (MJ Stalnaker)
Circulation group C
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Winnie Browning)
2nd Baker City Herald (Bend Bulletin Staff, Baker City Herald Staff)
HM Daily Journal of Commerce (Ted Perkins, Staff)

202 Best use of one color and black
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Sandy Raney, Carol Roane, Bill Kelley)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st News-Register (Kristin Pond)
2nd The News-Review (Renee Talburt)
HM Argus Observer
Circulation group C
1st The New Era (Firiel Severns, Christy Keeney, Miriam Swanson, Christopher Pinto)
2nd The New Era (Firiel Severns, Christy Keeney, Miriam Swanson, Christopher Pinto)
HM Wallowa County Chieftain (Jim Sackett, Heather Honeywell)

203 Most effective use of small space
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st News-Register (Chris Miles)
2nd Argus Observer (Lori Schaffeld)
HM The Register-Guard (Sandy Raney, Carol Roane, Bill Kelley)
Circulation group C
1st Central Oregonian (Dena Marshall, Lynn McCann)
2nd Keizertimes (Andrew Jackson)
HM The New Era (Firiel Severns, Christy Keeney, Miriam Swanson, Christopher Pinto)

301 Best private party ad
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Renee Talburt)
2nd News-Register (Chris Miles)
HM Corvallis Gazette-Times (MJ Stalnaker)
Circulation group C
1st Central Oregonian (Brent Shields, Patty McManus)
2nd Central Oregonian (Brent Shields, Patty McManus)

302 Best private party promotion
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st News-Register (John Rutherford)
2nd News-Register (Anna Naef)
HM The Oregonian (Kurt Perenchio, Teresa Wilson)

303 Best promotion of the classified section
Circulation groups A, B & C combined
1st News-Register (Travis Wilson)
2nd News-Register (Kristin Pond)
HM The Oregonian (Kurt Perenchio)

401 Best online animated ad
Circulation groups A, B & C combined
1st The Register-Guard (Patrick Sullivan, Tom Chastain, Tyler Mack, Jeff Avgeris)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
HM Daily Journal of Commerce (Scott Huish, Rob Hennis, Staff)

402 Best online rich media ad
Circulation group A
1st Mail Tribune (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Patrick Sullivan, Timmy Baker, Tyler Mack, Jeff Avgeris)

403 Best online house ad or campaign
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st The Register-Guard (Patrick Sullivan, Sally Wickes, Tyler Mack, Jeff Avgeris)
2nd News-Register (Travis Wilson)
HM The Oregonian (Kurt Perenchio)

404 Best campaign using print and online
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st The Daily Astorian (Staff)
2nd The News-Review (Shawna McKim, David Herber, TJ McLean)
HM The Register-Guard (Patrick Sullivan, Sally Wickes, Tyler Mack, Jeff Avgeris)