2012 Contest Awards
Better Newspaper Contest
Associate Member Publications Contest

In most categories for this year's contests, newspapers uploaded PDF files containing the pages related to their entries. Contest judges went online and judged those entries by viewing the PDF files.

You can view those PDF files by clicking the award (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) in the listing below, and you can zoom in and read entire articles.

Navigation is easier, too. In the listing below, or in any single-entry display, click the newspaper name to see a summary of all their awards. In any award summary, click the category names to see the individual winning entries.
PDF | Word | Complete list of winners by category, both contests
PDF | Word | Summer convention press release (REVISED 7/16)
PDF Hall of Fame Induction: Dennis Alan "Denny" Smith

For the Better Newspaper Contest, entries in 26 categories were judged in the eight circulation groups described below. In a few categories, circulation groups were combined because entries were too few for adequate competition.
CircGroup A: Dailies, 25,001 or more circulation
CircGroup B: Dailies, 10,001-25,000 circulation
CircGroup C: Dailies, 10,000 or less circulation
CircGroup D: Multi-issue weeklies, any circulation
CircGroup E: Weeklies, 3,001 or more circulation
CircGroup F: Weeklies, 2,001-3,000 circulation
CircGroup G: Weeklies, 1,001-2,000 circulation
CircGroup H: Weeklies, 1,000 or less circulation

Click here for 2012 Associate Member Publications Contest winners.

THE LINKS BELOW OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW
Close that window to return to this list.


101 General Excellence
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Staff)
3rd Statesman Journal (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Staff)
3rd Herald and News (Staff)
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian (Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Staff)
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Staff)
3rd Central Oregonian (Staff)
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Staff)
2nd Headlight-Herald (Staff)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Staff)
Circulation group F
1st The Times (Tigard) (Staff)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Staff)
3rd Keizertimes (Staff)
Circulation group G
1st Estacada News (Staff)
2nd The New Era (Staff)

102 Best Special Section or Issue
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Rob Romig, Paul Carter, Bob Welch)
2nd The Register-Guard (Ron Bellamy, Staff)
3rd The Oregonian (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Staff)
2nd The News-Review (Staff)
Circulation group C
1st Daily Journal of Commerce (Stephanie Basalyga, Ted Perkins, Sam Tenney)
2nd East Oregonian (Kathryn Brown, John Bruijn, Staff)
3rd The Daily Astorian (John Bruijn)
Circulation group D
1st News-Times (Newport) (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Staff)
3rd Hood River News (Staff)
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Nicole DeCosta, Vern Uyetake, Kara Hansen Murphey)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley, Maureen Zoebelein, Stephanie Haugen, Olivia Passieux)
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Staff)
Circulation group F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain (Staff)
2nd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald, Andrew Jackson)
3rd Curry County Reporter (Rebecca Macko, Matthew Smith)
Circulation groups G & H combined
1st Bandon Western World (Amy Moss Strong, Geneva Miller, Ron Jackimowicz, Steve McCasland)
2nd Valley Herald (Melanie Hall, Marcia Akes)

201 Best Coverage of Business and Economic Issues
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Mike Rogoway)
2nd The Oregonian (Rachel Bachman)
3rd The Register-Guard (Diane Dietz)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Mark Freeman)
2nd Herald and News (Staff)
3rd The News-Review (DD Bixby)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Deeda Schroeder, Katie Wilson)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Sue Cody)
3rd East Oregonian (Owen R. Smith)
Circulation group D
1st News-Times (Newport) (Larry Coonrod)
2nd News-Register (Ossie Bladine)
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston, Jim Redden)
3rd The Madras Pioneer (Holly M. Gill)
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Geoff Pursinger)
Circulation group G
1st The New Era (Scott Swanson)
2nd The New Era (Scott Swanson)
3rd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)

202 Best Editorial
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Paul Neville)
2nd The Oregonian (Susan Nielsen)
3rd The Oregonian (Len Reed)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Don Jenkins)
2nd The News-Review (Tricia Jones)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
Circulation group C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Jade McDowell)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Matt Winters)
Circulation group D
1st Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
2nd The Outlook (Mark Garber)
3rd Baker City Herald (Kari Borgen, Chris Collins, Jayson Jacoby)
Circulation group E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
Circulation group F
1st Wallowa County Chieftain (Rob Ruth)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)

203 Best Editorial Page
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Staff)
2nd Statesman Journal (Dick Hughes)
3rd The Register-Guard (Jackman Wilson)
Circulation group B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dennis Roler)
2nd The News-Review (Vicki Menard, Tricia Jones, Doug Harvey, Don Jenkins)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Hasso Hering)
Circulation group C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester)
Circulation group D
1st News-Register (Cassie Sollars, Jeb Bladine, Steve Bagwell, Marna Porath)
2nd Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
3rd The Outlook (Mark Garber, Steve Brown, Tiffaney O'Dell)
Circulation groups E & F combined
1st Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)

204 Best Educational Coverage
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Susan Palmer)
2nd Statesman Journal (Stefanie Knowlton, Elida S. Perez, Jillian Daley, Lauren Gold)
3rd The Oregonian (Bill Graves)
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Paris Achen)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Sam Wheeler)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Nancy McCarthy)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Deeda Schroeder)
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook (Rob Cullivan)
2nd Central Oregonian (Jason Chaney)
3rd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Jessie Kirk)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Lindsay Keefer)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley, Chase Allgood)
Circulation group F
1st The Times (Tigard) (Geoff Pursinger)
2nd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
3rd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
Circulation group G
1st Estacada News (Jeff Spiegel)
2nd The New Era (Scott Swanson)
3rd Rogue River Press (Tammy Asnicar, Nadine Roper)

205 Best Enterprise Reporting
Circulation group A
1st Statesman Journal (Michael Rose, Tracy Loew)
2nd The Oregonian (Les Zaitz)
3rd The Oregonian (Bryan Denson)
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News (Ty Beaver, Staff)
2nd Herald and News (Staff)
3rd Herald and News (Joel Aschbrenner, Staff)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Steve Forrester, Staff)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Staff)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Sam Wheeler)
Circulation group D
1st Central Oregonian (Ramona McCallister)
2nd News-Register (Hannah Hoffman)
3rd News-Times (Newport) (Larry Coonrod)
Circulation group E
1st Headlight-Herald (Samantha Swindler)
2nd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox, Eric A. Howald)
2nd Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)

206 Best Feature Story: General
Circulation group A
1st The Bulletin (Sheila G.)
2nd The Oregonian (Rebecca Woolington)
3rd The Bulletin (Lily Raff McCaulou)
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd The News-Review (DD Bixby)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Edith Decker)
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian (Kathy Aney)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Edward Stratton)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Sam Wheeler)
Circulation group D
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd Hood River News (Janet Cook, Adam Lapierre)
3rd Curry Coastal Pilot (Steve Kadel, Jef Hatch)
Circulation group E
1st Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Jolene Guzman)
3rd News-Times (Forest Grove) (Nancy Townsley)
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Claire Oliver)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Angel Carpenter)

207 Best Feature Story: Personality
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Richard Read)
2nd The Oregonian (Kelly House)
3rd The Register-Guard (Mark Baker)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Paul Fattig)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Graham Kislingbury)
3rd Mail Tribune (Paul Fattig)
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Janet Eastman)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Sam Wheeler)
3rd East Oregonian (Samantha Tipler)
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook (Calvin Hall)
2nd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
3rd Hood River News (Kirby Neumann-Rea)
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Shannon O. Wells)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Lindsay Keefer)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Garrett Rudolph)
Circulation group F
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
2nd Curry County Reporter (Randy Robbins)
Circulation group G
1st Estacada News (Jeff Spiegel)
2nd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)

208 Best Headline Writing
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Ron Richmond)
2nd The Oregonian (Colin Powers)
Circulation group B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Dan Dillon)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Max Charlton)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
Circulation group D
1st News-Register (Karl Klooster)
2nd News-Register (Racheal Winter)
3rd News-Times (Newport) (Terry Dillman)
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Pete Strong)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Kurt Holland)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes, Kara Hansen Murphey)
Circulation groups F & G combined
1st Keizertimes (Jason Cox)
2nd The New Era (Scott Swanson)
3rd Blue Mountain Eagle (Staff)

209 Best Lifestyle Coverage
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Mike Francis)
2nd The Oregonian (Eric Mortenson)
3rd The Register-Guard (Diane Dietz)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (DD Bixby)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
3rd Herald and News (Elon Glucklich)
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian (Joseph Ditzler, Anna Willard, Samantha Tipler)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Chelsea Gorrow)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Erick Bengel)
Circulation group D
1st The Hermiston Herald (Jennifer Colton, Luke Hegdal)
2nd News-Register (Nicole Montesano)
3rd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins)
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Kara Hansen Murphey)
Circulation groups F & G combined
1st West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Nicole DeCosta)

210 Best Local Column
Circulation group A
1st Statesman Journal (K Williams Brown)
2nd The Oregonian (Steve Duin)
3rd Statesman Journal (Dick Hughes)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Sanne Specht)
2nd Herald and News (Steve Matthies)
3rd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Zach Urness)
Circulation group C
1st The Observer
2nd East Oregonian (Kathy Aney)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Ray Rodriguez)
Circulation group D
1st The Hermiston Herald (Billy Gates)
2nd The Hermiston Herald (Jennifer Colton)
Circulation group E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (John Schrag)
2nd The Chronicle (Kyle Boggs)
Circulation group F
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
Circulation group G
1st The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd The New Era (Scott Swanson)

211 Best Sports Story
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Steve Mims)
2nd The Oregonian (Jason Quick)
3rd Statesman Journal (Barbara Curtin)
Circulation group B
1st Grants Pass Daily Courier (Zach Urness)
2nd The News-Review (Josh McDermott)
3rd The News-Review (Rob McCallum)
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Joe Zavala)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Gary Henley)
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook (Kristopher Anderson)
2nd News-Register (Carl Dubois)
3rd Central Oregonian (Lon Austin)
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
Circulation groups F & G combined
1st The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
2nd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
3rd Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)

212 Best Spot News Coverage
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Charles Pope, Janie Har, Beth Slovic)
2nd The Register-Guard (Winston Ross)
3rd The Oregonian (Stuart Tomlinson, Maxine Bernstein)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Damian Mann, Ryan Pfeil, Mark Freeman, Bob Pennell)
2nd Herald and News (Staff)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (AnneMarie Knepper)
Circulation group C
1st East Oregonian (Phil Wright)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Chelsea Gorrow)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Jade McDowell)
Circulation group D
1st News-Register (Paul Daquilante)
2nd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins, S. John Collins)
3rd Baker City Herald (Chris Collins, S. John Collins)
Circulation group E
1st News-Times (Forest Grove) (Christian Gaston)
2nd Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Jolene Guzman)
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings (Kara Hansen Murphey)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Scotta Callister)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Geoff Pursinger)
Circulation group G
1st Rogue River Press (Tammy Asnicar, Karl Roper, Nadine Roper)
2nd The New Era (Scott Swanson)
3rd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan, Scott Swanson)

213 Best Writing
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Bob Welch)
2nd The Oregonian (Tom Hallman Jr.)
3rd Statesman Journal (Barbara Curtin)
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News (Ty Beaver)
2nd The News-Review (DD Bixby)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jennifer Moody)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Patrick Webb)
2nd Daily Journal of Commerce (Angela Webber)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Chelsea Gorrow)
Circulation group D
1st Baker City Herald (Jayson Jacoby)
2nd News-Register (Nicole Montesano)
3rd News-Register (Starla Pointer)
Circulation group E
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Craig Coleman)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Garrett Rudolph)
Circulation group F
1st Keizertimes (Eric A. Howald)
2nd Blue Mountain Eagle (Angel Carpenter)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Leslie Pugmire Hole)
Circulation group G
1st Rogue River Press (Tammy Asnicar, Nadine Roper)
2nd Rogue River Press (Tammy Asnicar, Nadine Roper)

301 Best Page One Design
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Rob Romig, Tom Penix, Craig Runyon)
2nd The Oregonian (Jody Stott, Kelly Yan)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Doug Harvey)
2nd Mail Tribune (Rob Galvin, Steve Dieffenbacher, Eric Martin)
3rd Herald and News (Marcia McGonigle)
Circulation groups C & D combined
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Myles Murphy, Eric Martin, Dave Sager)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Kathy Ursprung)
3rd The Observer
Circulation group E
1st Beaverton Valley Times (Christina Lent)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Martin Forbes)
3rd Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
Circulation groups F & G combined
1st Keizertimes (Andrew Jackson, Jason Cox, Eric A. Howald)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Jessie Kirk)
3rd The New Era (Scott Swanson)

302 Best Graphics
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (David Badders)
2nd The Register-Guard (Tom Penix)
3rd The Register-Guard (Rob Romig)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell )
2nd Mail Tribune (Eric Martin)
3rd The News-Review (Julie Byrd-Jenkins)
Circulation group C
1st The Dalles Chronicle (Ray Rodriguez)
2nd The Dalles Chronicle (Ray Rodriguez)
Circulation group D
1st News-Register (Racheal Winter)
2nd News-Register (Kristin Pond)
3rd News-Register (Racheal Winter)
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Curry County Reporter (Matthew Smith)
3rd Keizertimes (Andrew Jackson, Jason Cox, Eric A. Howald)

303 Best Feature Photo
Circulation group A
1st Statesman Journal (Danielle Peterson)
2nd The Oregonian (Benjamin Brink)
3rd The Oregonian (Jamie Francis)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Michael Sullivan)
2nd Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell )
3rd Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
Circulation group C
1st The Observer
2nd East Oregonian (E.J. Harris)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
Circulation group D
1st News-Register (Marcus Larson)
2nd Central Oregonian (Ramona McCallister)
3rd News-Times (Newport) (Larry Coonrod)
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Beaverton Valley Times (Jaime Valdez)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Pete Strong)
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
3rd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
Circulation group G
1st Rogue River Press (Tammy Asnicar)

304 Best News Photo
Circulation group A
1st The Oregonian (Randy L. Rasmussen)
2nd Statesman Journal (Thomas Patterson)
3rd The Register-Guard (Ivar Vong)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
2nd Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell )
3rd The News-Review (Michael Sullivan)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
Circulation group D
1st The Outlook (Jim Clark, Jim Clark)
2nd Curry Coastal Pilot (Jef Hatch, Scott Graves)
3rd News-Register (Marcus Larson)
Circulation group E
1st Woodburn Independent (Jason Horton)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Pete Strong)
Circulation group F
1st The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
Circulation group G
1st The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd Rogue River Press (Tammy Asnicar, Christopher Dowers, Nadine Roper)
3rd The New Era (Chris Pinto)

305 Best Photo Essay
Circulation group A
1st Statesman Journal (Danielle Peterson)
2nd The Oregonian (Motoya Nakamura)
3rd The Register-Guard (Paul Carter, Kevin Clark, Chris Pietsch)
Circulation group B
1st The News-Review (Michael Sullivan)
2nd Mail Tribune (Bob Pennell )
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
3rd East Oregonian (E.J. Harris)
Circulation group D
1st Central Oregonian (Lon Austin)
2nd Hood River News (Adam Lapierre, Ben McCarty, Hallie Curtis)
3rd News-Register (Marcus Larson)
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Pete Strong)
Circulation group F
1st West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Vern Uyetake)
3rd Keizertimes (Jason Cox, Eric A. Howald, Lyndon A. Zaitz, Joce DeWitt)
Circulation group G
1st The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)

306 Best Sports Photo
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Brian Davies)
2nd The Register-Guard (Chris Pietsch)
3rd The Register-Guard (Kevin Clark)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Jamie Lusch)
2nd Albany Democrat-Herald (Mark Ylen)
3rd Albany Democrat-Herald (Jesse Skoubo)
Circulation group C
1st The Daily Astorian (Alex Pajunas)
2nd East Oregonian (E.J. Harris)
3rd The Dalles Chronicle (Mark Gibson)
Circulation group D
1st Central Oregonian (Lon Austin)
2nd The Hermiston Herald (Billy Gates)
Circulation group E
1st Lake Oswego Review (Vern Uyetake)
2nd The Madras Pioneer (Joe McHaney)
3rd Beaverton Valley Times (Miles Vance)
Circulation group F
1st The Times (Tigard) (Jaime Valdez)
2nd The Times (Tigard) (Dan Brood)
3rd The Redmond Spokesman (Gary G. Newman)
Circulation group G
1st The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)
2nd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)
3rd The New Era (Sean C. Morgan)

401 Best overall web site
Circulation group A
1st Statesman Journal (Staff)
2nd The Register-Guard (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Anita Burke, Mandy Valencia, Ryan Pfeil)
2nd Herald and News (Staff)
3rd The News-Review (Staff)
Circulation groups C & D combined
1st News-Register (Staff)
2nd Ashland Daily Tidings (Anita Burke, Mandy Valencia, Ryan Pfeil, Janet Eastman)
3rd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
Circulation groups E & F combined
1st Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Staff)
2nd West Linn Tidings (Staff)
3rd Lake Oswego Review (Barb Randall, Alvaro Fontan)

402 Best web design
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Carl Davaz, Mickey Hulse, John Heasly)
2nd Statesman Journal (Staff)
Circulation group B
1st Herald and News (Staff)
2nd Mail Tribune (Anita Burke)
3rd The News-Review (Staff)
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Anita Burke)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
Circulation groups D & E combined
1st News-Register (Staff)
2nd Polk County Itemizer-Observer (Staff)

403 Best web project
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st The Register-Guard (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian (Les Zaitz, Ed Madrid)
3rd Statesman Journal (Staff)
Circulation groups C & D combined
1st Daily Journal of Commerce (Staff)
2nd News-Register (Dan Shryock)
3rd Ashland Daily Tidings (Anita Burke, Ryan Pfeil, Sam Wheeler)

404 Best multimedia element
Circulation group A
1st The Register-Guard (Staff)
2nd The Oregonian (Jamie Francis, Ed Madrid)
Circulation group B
1st Mail Tribune (Ryan Pfeil)
2nd Grants Pass Daily Courier (Todd Wels)
3rd Herald and News (Andrew Mariman)
Circulation group C
1st Ashland Daily Tidings (Anita Burke, Mandy Valencia, Janet Eastman)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Eric Keto)
Circulation group D
1st Hood River News (Ben McCarty)
2nd News-Register (Dan Shryock)

405 Best online coverage of breaking news
Circulation groups A & B combined
1st Mail Tribune (Anita Burke, Damian Mann, Bob Pennell, Ryan Pfeil)
2nd The Oregonian (Staff)
3rd The News-Review (Staff)
Circulation groups C & D combined
1st Curry Coastal Pilot (Staff)
2nd The Daily Astorian (Staff)
3rd News-Register (Staff)


2012 Associate Member Publications Contest

For the Associate Member Publications Contest,
entries were judged in 5 categories.
There are no circulation divisions in this contest.

These links open in a separate window.
Close that window to return to this list.

101 Target Audience
1st Smoke Signals (Staff)
2nd Capital Press (Staff)
3rd Mountain Times (Larry Berteau)

102 Photography
1st Capital Press (Dan Wheat)
2nd Smoke Signals (Michelle Alaimo)
3rd Capital Press (Mateusz Perkowski)

103 Writing
1st The Source Weekly (Eric Flowers)
2nd The Sherwood Gazette (Ray Pitz)
3rd Catholic Sentinel/El Centinela (Ed Langlois)

104 Design
1st Portland Tribune (Pete Vogel, Mark Garber, Kevin Harden, Anni Tracy)
2nd The Sherwood Gazette (Ray Pitz)
3rd Capital Press (Will Koenig, Gary West, Jill Hohnstein, Joe Beach)

105 Graphics
1st Capital Press (Alan Kenaga)
2nd Smoke Signals (George Valdez)