2012 Collegiate
Newspaper Contest
Winners page

To download the winner list, right-click (Windows) or click-and-hold (Macintosh) on either the PDF or the MS Word link, then choose "Save Link As..." or "Save Target As..." from the popup menu.
PDF | MS Word | Download complete contest winner listing
For the Collegiate Newspaper Contest, entries in 21 categories were judged in the three circulation groups described below.
Circulation Group 1: Four-year college or university daily newspapers
Circulation Group 2: Four-year college or university non-daily newspapers
Circulation Group 3: Two-year college non-daily newspapers

In the list below, click the AWARD NAME (1st, 2nd, HM) to view the individual winning entry page; click the PUBLICATION NAME to view a complete list of that paper's awards, with links to the individual award pages.

THESE LINKS WILL OPEN IN A SEPARATE WINDOW!
Close that window to return to the winner list.

101 General Excellence
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Staff)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
Group 2
1st The Hilltop (Staff)
2nd The Beacon (Rosemary Peters, Staff)
HM The Linfield Review (Staff)
Group 3
1st The Torch (Staff)
2nd The Advocate (Staff)
HM The Clackamas Print (Staff)

102 Best Section
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Vanessa Wendland, Meredith Meier)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Staff)
HM Vanguard (Erick Bengel)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Hannah Gray, Rosemary Peters, Staff)
2nd The Linfield Review (Andra Kovacs, Samantha Sigler)
HM The Beacon (Caitlin Yilek, Rosemary Peters, Staff)
Group 3
1st The Torch (Alan K. Fox, Jon Fuccillo)
2nd The Advocate (David Gambill, Kylie Rogers)
HM The Torch (Chelsea Van Baalen)

103 Best Special Section
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Staff)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Elizabeth Tertadian, Sarah Hansell, Kate Peifer, Sports staff)
2nd The Linfield Review (Yin "Jaffy" Xiao, students)
HM The Linfield Review (Yin "Jaffy" Xiao, Juli Tejadilla, Brittany Baker)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Staff)

201 Best Headline Writing
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Kenny Ocker)
2nd Vanguard (Erick Bengel)
Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Copy editors)
2nd The Linfield Review (Copy editors)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Staff)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Staff)
HM The Torch (Chelsea Van Baalen)

202 Best Writing
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Becky Metrick)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Alando Ballantyne)
HM The Daily Barometer (Don Iler)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Laura Frazier)
2nd The Beacon (Natalie Wheeler)
HM The Linfield Review (Joanna Peterson)
Group 3
1st The Torch (Leah Averett)
2nd The Torch (Kinzley Phillips)
HM The Advocate (Chanel Hill)

203 Best News Story
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Colton Totland)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Don Iler)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Laura Frazier)
2nd The Linfield Review (Jessica Prokop)
HM The Beacon (Natalie Wheeler)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Patty Salazar)
2nd The Torch (Sean Hanson)

204 Best Series
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Branden Andersen)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Alex Crawford)
HM Vanguard (Joshua Hunt)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Jason Hortsch, Kyle Cape-Lindelin, Bruce Garlinghouse, John McCarty)
2nd The Beacon (Natalie Wheeler, Will Lyons, Rachel McIntosh)
HM The Linfield Review (Andra Kovacs)
Group 3
1st The Commuter (Marci Sischo, Amanda Hayden)
2nd The Torch (Jon Fuccillo)
HM The Clackamas Print (Brian Baldwin, Patty Salazar)

205 Best Feature Story
Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Grady Garrett)
2nd Vanguard (Alison Barnwell, Adam Wickham)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Colton Totland)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Natalie Wheeler)
2nd The Beacon (Laura Frazier)
Group 3
1st The Mainstream (Rena Bjerke)
2nd The Torch (Leah Averett)
HM The Clackamas Print (Mandie Gavitt)

206 Best Editorial
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Staff)
2nd Vanguard (Staff)
Group 2
1st The Hilltop (Megan Russell)
2nd The Siskiyou (Nia Towne)
HM The Beacon (Caitlin Yilek, Rosemary Peters)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Editorial staff)
2nd The Advocate (Jill-Marie Gavin, Mike Mata)
HM The Torch (Kinzley Phillips)

207 Best Sports Story
Group 1
1st The Daily Barometer (Caitie Karcher)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Andy Drukarev )
HM The Daily Barometer (Alex Crawford)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Bruce Garlinghouse)
2nd The Hilltop (Hannah Lobban)
HM The Hilltop (Hannah Lobban)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (John William Howard)
2nd The Advocate (Chanel Hill)
HM The Torch (Alan K. Fox)

208 Best Review
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Louie Optaz)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Kelly Ardis)
Group 2
1st The Hilltop (Lacy Ramirez, Lacy Ramirez)
2nd The Beacon (Jocelyne LaFortune, Caitin Yilek)
Group 3
1st The Advocate (Kylie Rogers)
2nd The Clackamas Print (Katherine Suydam)

209 Best Columnist
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (McKenna Brown)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Tyree Harris)
HM The Daily Barometer (Grady Garrett)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Caitlin Yilek)
2nd The Hilltop (Kate Wilson)
HM The Hilltop (Eleanor Fazzari)
Group 3
1st The Advocate (Shelby Schwartz)
2nd The Advocate (Jill-Marie Gavin)
HM The Clackamas Print (Isaac Soper)

301 Best Spot News Photo
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Saria Dy)
2nd Vanguard (Adam Wickham)
Group 2
1st The Beacon (Christina Nelson)
2nd The Hilltop (Megan Russell)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Patty Salazar)
2nd The Torch (Eugene Johnson)
HM The Torch (Eugene Johnson)

302 Best Sports Photo
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Aaron Marineau)
2nd Oregon Daily Emerald (Michael Ciaglo)
Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Joel Ray)
2nd The Hilltop (Jake Bowdoin)
HM The Beacon (Bill Michielsen)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Brad Heineke)
2nd The Torch (Eugene Johnson)
HM The Clackamas Print (Brad Heineke)

303 Best Feature Photo
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Aaron Marineau)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Vinay Bikkina)
Group 2
1st The Hilltop (Jake Bowdoin)
2nd The Hilltop (Jake Bowdoin)
HM The Linfield Review (Courtesy photos)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Brad Heineke)
2nd The Torch (Eugene Johnson)
HM The Mainstream (Dennis Wahlman)

304 Best Photography
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Aaron Marineau)
2nd Vanguard (Adam Wickham)
Group 2
1st The Hilltop (Jake Bowdoin)
2nd The Linfield Review (Joel Ray)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Brad Heineke)
2nd The Advocate (Riley Hinds)
HM The Torch (Josh Rose)

401 Best Design
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Ben Patterson)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Staff)
Group 2
1st The Hilltop (Staff)
2nd The Collegian (Staff)
HM The Linfield Review (Staff)
Group 3
1st The Advocate (Staff)
2nd The Commuter (Ashley Christie )
HM The Torch (Jordan Tichenor, Sean Hanson, Chelsea Van Baalen)

402 Best Graphic
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Elizabeth Thompson)
2nd Vanguard (Ben Patterson)
HM Oregon Daily Emerald (Nate Makuch)
Group 2
1st The Rearguard (Rett Mutchler)
2nd The Hilltop (Jessica Bruggeman, Jake Bowdoin)
HM The Beacon (Shellie Adams)
Group 3
1st The Torch (Brett Stanley, Jordan Tichenor)
2nd The Torch (Jordan Tichenor, Eugene Johnson)
HM The Mainstream (Isaac Graham)

403 Best Cartooning
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Joe Mantecon)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Ryan Mason)
Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Yura Sim)
2nd The Beacon (Ann Truong)
HM The Beacon (Ann Truong)
Group 3
1st The Torch (Anna Pearson)
2nd The Commuter (Mason Britton)

404 Best House Ad
Group 1
1st Vanguard (Ben Patterson, Joshua Hunt, Saria Dy)
2nd Vanguard (Ben Patterson, Joshua Hunt, Adam Wickham)
Group 2
1st The Linfield Review (Juli Tejadilla)
2nd The Beacon (Rosemary Peters)
Group 3
1st The Clackamas Print (Anna Axelson)
2nd The Commuter (Ashley Christie)
HM The Clackamas Print (Anna Axelson)

405 Best Web Site
Group 1
1st Oregon Daily Emerald (Staff)
2nd The Daily Barometer (Staff)
HM Vanguard (Bryan Morgan)
Group 2
1st The Siskiyou (Nils Holst, Lenny Holland, Nia Towne)
2nd The Linfield Review (Yin "Jaffy" Xiao)
HM The Hilltop (Kate Tracy)
Group 3
1st The Advocate (John Tkebuchava)
2nd The Torch (Kassidy Zuniga)
HM The Mainstream (Jason Monroe)