1999 Best Ad Ideas Contest Winners
by contest category and circulation division

Division A: Dailies with circulation
of 20,001 & above
Division B: Dailies with circulation
of 20,000 & below
Division C: Weeklies with circulation
of 5,001 & above
Division D: Weeklies with circulation
of 5,000 & below
You can view first place winners' entries by clicking on "1st" in the left column, then use the "Back" button on your browser to return to the list of winners.

Best Use of One Color and Black/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stStatesman Journal, Salem (Pence/Kelly Construction, Inc.)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Saturn of Eugene)
HMThe Bulletin, Bend (Roberts On Wall Street)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay (South Coast Hospice)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay (Best Western Inn at Face Rock)
HMThe Observer, La Grande (Joe's Place)
Division C
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (The Master's Touch)
2ndThe Siuslaw News, Florence ( Honeyman State Park)
HMLake Oswego Review (Church of Scientology)
Division D
1stBeaverton Valley Times (The Sunset Group)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times (Damerow Beaverton Ford)
HMThe Hermiston Herald (KQFM)
Best Institutional/Image Ad/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (Les Schwab)
2ndThe Bulletin, Bend (Broken Top)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (KVAL)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay (Tower Ford)
2ndAshland Daily Tidings (Ashland Free Ride Day)
HMAshland Daily Tidings (Ashland Parks & Recreation Department)
Division C
1stTigard Times (First Call McCall)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (Jessica's Restaurant & Lounge)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Valley Community Hospital)
Division D
1stThe Hermiston Herald (Umatilla Chemical Depot)
2ndThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport (The Umpqua Discovery Center)
HMBurns Times-Herald (Ashley Manor)
Best Multi-Color Merchandising Ad/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (Carrera Motors)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Reed & Cross)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Reed & Cross)
Division B
1stThe Observer, La Grande (Roberts Ford Lincoln Mercury)
2ndAshland Daily Tidings (The Gallery Guide)
HMThe World, Coos Bay (Stamper's Tires)
Division C
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (Domino's Pizza)
2ndLake Oswego Review (Lakeside at Home & Lakeside Gifts)
HMNews-Register, McMinnville (Harvest Fresh Produce & Grocery)
Division D
1stBeaverton Valley Times (The Greenwood Inn)
2ndThe Hermiston Herald (Umatilla Electric Cooperative)
HMThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Radio Shack)
Best Black and White Ad/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (Companion Pet Clinic)
2ndThe Bulletin, Bend (Pozzi Distributors)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Tech Medic Computers)
Division B
1stThe Daily Astorian (Town & Country)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande (Hobby Habit)
HMAshland Daily Tidings (New West Imports)
Division C
1stHood River News (Diamond Fruit)
2ndTigard Times (21st Century Kids Club)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Dallas Fire-Med)
Division D
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Mosier's Home Furnishings)
2ndBurns Times-Herald (Wagner's Furniture)
HMCanby Herald (NAGL Floor Covering)
Best Series/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (Newport Ave. Market)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (The Flower Market)
HMThe Oregonian, Portland (Rose City Amphitheatre Project)
Division B
1stThe Observer, La Grande (Community Bank)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier (Hellgate/River Rock Cafe)
HM (tie)Argus Observer, Ontario (Chris Tyler)
HM (tie)The World, Coos Bay (Best Western Inn at Face Rock)
Divisions C & D combined
1stCanby Herald (Christ Lutheran Church)
2ndCanby Herald (Francesca's Coffee House)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Classic Collectibles)
Most Effective Use of Small Space/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (Document Systems)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (The Flower Market)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Reed & Cross)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay (Michael A. Gordon, CPA)
2ndThe Observer, La Grande (Cup A Joe)
HMThe World, Coos Bay (Books By The Bay)
Division C
1stCurry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Java Java)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (Overby Design)
HMLake Oswego Review (The Coffee Nook)
Division D
1stCanby Herald (Francesca's Coffee House)
2ndWestern World, Bandon (Blue Diamond Nursery)
HMBurns Times-Herald (Goodies Galore)
Best Section Cover
Divisions A & B combined
1stMail Tribune, Medford (Our Valley/Technology's Child)
2ndMail Tribune, Medford (Our Valley/The Other Side of Technology)
HMThe Oregonian, Portland (Homes & Gardens of the Northwest)
Division C
1stLake Oswego Review (Perspective)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville (Touring Yamhill County)
HMHood River News (Panorama)
Division D
1stBeaverton Valley Times (Portrait)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times (Train Time)
HMCanby Herald (Who's Who)
Best Merchandising Section
Divisions A & B combined
1stArgus Observer, Ontario (Tri-County Business Finder)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay (Christmas Wish List)
HM (tie)Statesman Journal, Salem (Lancaster Mall)
HM (tie)The Observer, La Grande (Arrow Associated Stores)
Divisions C & D combined
1stThe Outlook, Gresham ('98 Pet Care Guide)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville (Meet McMinnville & Yamhill County)
HM (tie)Canby Herald (Christmas in the Valley)
HM (tie)The Outlook, Gresham (1998 Summer Restaurant Menu Guide)
Best Institutional Section
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Splendors of Ancient Egypt)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Home & Garden)
HMMail Tribune, Medford (Local Family Businesses)
Division B
1stThe World, Coos Bay (The Wreck of the New Carissa)
2ndArgus Observer, Ontario (Spotlight on Agriculture)
HMThe Observer, La Grande (The Century)
Division C
1st (tie)Lake Oswego Review (Perspective)
1st (tie)News-Register, McMinnville (The Yamhill River)
2ndLake Oswego Review (Festival of the Arts)
HMTualatin Times (American Home)
Division D
1stBeaverton Valley Times (Train Time)
2ndBeaverton Valley Times (Portrait)
HMThe Graphic, Newberg (Newberg Fire Department)
Best Multi-Sponsor ROP Ads/Paid Advertising
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Wine Country)
2ndStatesman Journal, Salem (Remodeling Directory)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Ski & Fun)
Division B
1stAshland Daily Tidings (Halloween Safety Tips)
2nd (tie)Ashland Daily Tidings (Don't Drink & Drive)
2nd (tie)The Daily Astorian (Multi-Advertiser-Puzzle)
HMThe Observer, La Grande (Joseph Ore. Merchants)
Division C
1st (tie)Lake Oswego Review (Berry Patch)
1st (tie)Tigard Times (Pumpkin Patch)
2ndNews-Register, McMinnville (Summer Camp Directory)
HMCurry Coastal Pilot, Brookings (Multi-Sponsor Gift Wrap)
Division D
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Holiday Gift Express)
2ndThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Grant County Fair)
HMCanby Herald (Harvest Festival)
Best Single House Ad
Division A
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Entertainment & Arts)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (20 below)
HMThe Bulletin, Bend (At Home)
Division B
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier (Consider what you get for 32 cents)
2ndGrants Pass Daily Courier (Grants Pass Daily Courier)
HMAshland Daily Tidings (Making Headlines)
Division C
1stTigard Times (CNI Classifieds)
2ndLake Oswego Review (Community Newspapers)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (TV Commercials. You Can't Clip 'Em Out)
Division D
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (There's no place like home)
2ndBurns Times-Herald (What's Growing on in Town)
HMThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Helping Grant Co.)
Best House Ad Series
Divisions A & B combined
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier (Bargain Days)
2ndThe Bulletin, Bend (The Bulletin Classifieds)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Home & Garden)
Divisions C & D combined
1stThe Siuslaw News, Florence (Home & Garden Show)
2ndThe Siuslaw News, Florence (Western Lane Classifieds)
HMThe News Guard, Lincoln City (Take Us With You)
Best Copy Writing
Divisions A & B combined
1stThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Johnson Brothers Greenhouses)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Johnson Brothers Greenhouses)
HMGrants Pass Daily Courier (Hellgate JetBoat Excursions)
Division C
1stThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (JTE Floor Covering)
2ndThe News Guard, Lincoln City (Digital Satellite Specialists)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Oakwood Homes)
Division D
1stBeaverton Valley Times (The Greenwood Inn)
2ndThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (The Outpost Trading Co.)
HMCanby Herald (Christ Lutheran Church)
Best Advertising Headline Writing
Division A
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Bedmart)
2ndThe Register-Guard, Eugene (The Flower Market)
HMThe Register-Guard, Eugene (Johnson Brothers Greenhouses)
Division B
1stThe Observer, La Grande (Nature's Pantry)
2ndThe World, Coos Bay (Far West Cycle, Inc.)
HMThe World, Coos Bay (Tri County Plumbing)
Division C
1stLake Oswego Review (Nor' Wester Beer)
2ndThe Outlook, Gresham (The Outlook)
HMThe Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Brandt's Sanitary Service)
Division D
1stThe Blue Mountain Eagle, John Day (Grant Co. Health Department)
2ndWestern World, Bandon (Bandon Veterinary Hospital)
HMCanby Herald (Christ Lutheran Church)
Best Overall Advertising
Newspapers with circulation of 2,000 or below
1stThe Umpqua Post, Reedsport
Best Promotion of New Media
All Divisions combined
1stNews-Register, McMinnville (OnLine Mac)
2ndStatesman Journal, Salem (Employment Package)
Classified Advertising
Best Private Party Promotion
All Divisions combined
1stThe Oregonian, Portland (Give us $18)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Remove Skeletons from Your Closet)
HMThe Siuslaw News, Florence (Parched for cash)
Best Promotion of the Classified Section
Divisions A & B combined
1stThe Bulletin, Bend (The Bulletin Classifieds)
2ndThe Oregonian, Portland (Drivetime)
HMThe Oregonian, Portland (What they've always wanted)
Divisions C & D combined
1stThe Springfield News (SOLD!)
2ndThe Springfield News (Holiday Bazaar)
HMThe Outlook, Gresham (John L. Scott Real Estate)
Best Private Party Ad
All Divisions combined
1stGrants Pass Daily Courier (Private Party)
2ndAshland Daily Tidings (Town & Country Chevrolet Oldsmobile)
HMThe Siuslaw News, Florence (Ken Hobson)
The "Oops!" Award
Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas (Screwed Investors)
Oregon Ad Idea of the Year Award
Mail Tribune, Medford (Our Valley)

-- 30 --