Click here for
Awards listed by newspaper

1998 Better Newspaper Contest Winners

1. General Excellence

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem
Division B
1st: The News-Review, Roseburg
2nd: Herald and News, Klamath Falls
3rd: Albany Democrat-Herald
Division C
1st: Ashland Daily Tidings
2nd: The Dalles Daily Chronicle
3rd: The Observer, La Grande
Division D
1st: The Springfield News
2nd: The Outlook, Gresham
3rd: Hood River News
Division E
1st: Lake Oswego Review
2nd: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas
3rd: Woodburn Independent
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post
2nd: Rogue River Press
3rd: The Sun Tribune, Sutherlin

2. Best Page One Design

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Galen Barnett
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene Paul Carter, George Millener
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Craig Kurtz
Division B
1st: The News-Review, Roseburg Doug Harvey
2nd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Staff
3rd: Albany Democrat-Herald Kim Jackson
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Laura Sellers-Earl
2nd: Ashland Daily Tidings Jeff Keating
3rd: The Observer, La Grande Ted Kramer
Division D
1st: The Springfield News Rob Romig
2nd: Hood River News Keith Fredrickson
3rd: The Graphic, Newberg Gary Allen
Division E
1st: The Madras Pioneer Tony Ahern
2nd: The Tigard Times Mikel Kelly
3rd: Cottage Grove Sentinel Jenny Carrick
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post Dave Magnuson
2nd: The Stayton Mail Courtney Dunham
3rd: Keizertimes, Keizer Scotta Callister

3. Best Inside Page Design

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Staff
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene George Millener, Chris Pietsch, Tom Penix
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Sharon Chapman
Divisions B & C Combined
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier Gillian Garcia
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Doug Harvey
3rd: East Oregonian, Pendleton Steve Brown
Division D
1st: Hood River News Micki Chapman
2nd: The Springfield News Rob Romig
3rd: The Outlook, Gresham Brian Martin
Divisions E & F Combined
1st: The Tigard Times Janie Nafsinger
2nd: Lebanon Express Jess Reed
3rd: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Melissa Brink

4. Best Headline Writing

Daily
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Pete Lesage
2nd: Statesman Journal, Salem Michael Lewis
3rd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Greg Hanberg
Weekly
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Dave Magnuson
2nd: Hood River News Keith Fredrickson
3rd: The Sandy Post Dave Magnuson
H.M.: The Siuslaw News, Florence Robert Serra

5. Best Graphics

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Steve Cowden
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Molly Swisher
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Debra De Yampert Cooley
Divisions B & C Combined
1st: Corvallis Gazette-Times Jeremy Harrison
2nd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Gillian Garcia
3rd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Gillian Garcia
All Weeklies
1st: The Tigard Times Mike Lucas, Mazanna Bruggeman
2nd: The Tigard Times Mike Lucas, Mazanna Bruggeman
3rd: Beaverton Valley Times Mike Lucas

6. Special Section or Issue

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Staff
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend Staff
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Staff
Division B
1st: Albany Democrat-Herald Staff
2nd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Staff
3rd: East Oregonian, Pendleton Staff
H.M.: The News-Review, Roseburg Staff
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Cathy Peterson
2nd: Ashland Daily Tidings Staff
3rd: Ashland Daily Tidings Staff
Division D
1st: Hood River News Staff
2nd: Hood River News Staff
3rd: The Springfield News Staff
Division E
1st: The Tigard Times Staff
2nd: Lake Oswego Review Staff
3rd: Lake Oswego Review Staff
Division F
1st: West Linn Tidings Staff
2nd: The Stayton Mail Courtney Dunham, Staff
3rd: Western World, Bandon Greg McNair, Staff

7. Best Coverage of Business and Economic Issues

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Jeff Manning
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Staff
3rd: The Register-Guard, Eugene Joe Harwood
Division B
1st: East Oregonian, Pendleton Staff
2nd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Barbara Hahn and Tom Peterson
3rd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Tracy Loew
Division C
1st: The Observer, La Grande Staff
2nd: Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland Melody Finnemore
3rd: Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland Bill Coutant
Division D
1st: The Springfield News Pete Malliris
2nd: The Outlook, Gresham Brian Martin
3rd: News-Register, McMinnville Robert Hood
Division E
1st: Lake Oswego Review Martha Allen
2nd: The Redmond Spokesman Jan Volz
3rd: Canby Herald David Howell
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post Jill Keller
2nd: The Stayton Mail Courtney Dunham
3rd: Lebanon Express A.K. Dugan

8. Best Educational Coverage

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Bill Graves
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Education Team
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Diane Dietz
Division B
1st: Albany Democrat-Herald Jennifer Moody
2nd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Howard Buck, Chris Bristol, Patricia Snyder
3rd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Keith Manring
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Michael Fisher
2nd: The Daily Astorian Michael Fisher
3rd: Argus Observer, Ontario Eric Ellis
Division D
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Kristine Thomas
2nd: The Outlook, Gresham Kristine Thomas
3rd: The Springfield News Kim Challis-Roth
Division E
1st: Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise Staff
2nd: The Redmond Spokesman Jan Volz
3rd: Clackamas Review Jennifer Warner
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post Colleen Kaleda
2nd: West Linn Tidings Ray Pitz
3rd: Lebanon Express Rob Oster

9. Lifestyle Coverage
Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Mark O'Keefe, Erin Hoover
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend Rebecca Christie
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Cristine Gonzales
Division B
1st: East Oregonian, Pendleton Staff
2nd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Tom Peterson, Barbara Hahn
3rd: The News-Review, Roseburg Erik Robinson
Division C
1st: The Dalles Daily Chronicle Kathy Gray
2nd: The Daily Astorian Michael Fisher
3rd: The Daily Astorian Andrea Kennet
Division D
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Brian Martin
2nd: Hood River News Janet Cook
3rd: The Outlook, Gresham Kristine Thomas
Division E
1st: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Staff
2nd: News-Times, Forest Grove L.D. Saari
3rd: The Tualatin Times Kari Hastings-Arguedas
Division F
1st: Valley Times, Milton-Freewater Rusty Bradshaw
2nd: Lebanon Express A.K. Dugan
3rd: The Sandy Post Colleen Kaleda

10. Best Sports Page

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Dennis Peck
2nd: Statesman Journal, Salem James Bennett
3rd: The Register-Guard, Eugene John Conrad
Division B
1st: Corvallis Gazette-Times Jeff Welsch
2nd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Jeff Duewel
3rd: The News-Review, Roseburg Craig Reed
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Allen Messick
2nd: Argus Observer, Ontario Annie Fowler
3rd: Ashland Daily Tidings Larry Berteau
Division D
1st: The Springfield News Jim Murez, Tim Cochran
2nd: The Graphic, Newberg James Hill
3rd: News-Register, McMinnville Steve Fox
Division E
1st: Clackamas Review Jerry Ulmer
2nd: The Tigard Times Dan Brood
3rd: Beaverton Valley Times Miles Vance
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post David Ball
2nd: Rogue River Press Dave Ehrhardt
3rd: Lebanon Express Jess Reed

11. Best Sports Story

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene Ron Bellamy
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Tom Bates
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Rachel Bachman
Division B
1st: Corvallis Gazette-Times Jeff Welsch
2nd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Jeff Welsch
3rd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Brooks Hatch
Division C
1st: The Observer, La Grande Ray Linker
2nd: The Dalles Daily Chronicle Jodi Nofziger
3rd: Ashland Daily Tidings Larry Berteau
Division D
1st: News-Register, McMinnville Tony Dondero
2nd: The Graphic, Newberg James Hill
3rd: The Graphic, Newberg James Hill
Division E
1st: Beaverton ValleyTimes Miles Vance
2nd: Clackamas Review Jerry Ulmer
3rd: Clackamas Review Jerry Ulmer
3rd: The Redmond Spokesman Tim Kelly
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post David Ball
2nd: Lebanon Express Jess Reed
3rd: Rogue River Press Dave Ehrhardt

12. Best Sports Photo

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Joel Davis
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend Dean Guernsey
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Renee Byer
Division B
1st: East Oregonian, Pendleton Don Cresswell
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Jerry Redfern
3rd: East Oregonian, Pendleton Mitchell Zachs
3rd: The News-Review, Roseburg Christian Murdock
H.M.: East Oregonian, Pendleton Don Cresswell
Division C
1st: The Dalles Daily Chronicle Bruce Allen
2nd: The Daily Astorian Andy Dolan
3rd: Ashland Daily Tidings Randy Wrighthouse
Division D
1st: Hood River News Jim Semlor
2nd: Hood River News Jim Semlor
3rd: The Springfield News Jason Koski
H.M.: The Outlook, Gresham Rob Kerr
Division E
1st: Beaverton ValleyTimes Allan Campbell
2nd: The Tigard Times Allan Campbell
3rd: Beaverton ValleyTimes Robert Bowling
H.M.: Wallowa County Chieftain, Enterprise Rich Rautenstrauch
Division F
1st: Lebanon Express David Patton
2nd: Keizertimes, Keizer Travis Moore
3rd: Western World, Bandon Curt Newton
H.M.: Keizertimes, Keizer Travis Moore

13. Best Feature Photo

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Steve Nehl
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Paul Kitagaki
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Ross Hamilton
Division B
1st: The News-Review, Roseburg Jerry Redfern
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Christian Murdock
3rd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Timothy Bullard
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Andy Dolan
2nd: The Dalles Daily Chronicle Mark Gibson
3rd: Ashland Daily Tidings Denise Baratta
Division D
1st: The Springfield News Jason Koski
2nd: Hood River News Jim Semlor
3rd: The Springfield News Gary Grass
Division E
1st: Curry County Reporter, Gold Beach Molly Walker
2nd: Beaverton Valley Times Joel Vermillion
3rd: The Tigard Times Joyce Meija Ingram
Division F
1st: Lebanon Express David Patton
2nd: Lebanon Express David Patton
3rd: Lebanon Express David Patton
H.M.: The Sandy Post Jill Keller

14. Best Photo Essay

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Paul Kitagaki
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene Paul Carter
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Ross Hamilton
Division B
1st: The News-Review, Roseburg Jerry Redfern
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Amiran White
3rd: Albany Democrat-Herald Mark Ylen
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Karl Maasdam
2nd: The Observer, La Grande Phil Bullock
3rd: Ashland Daily Tidings Staff
H.M.: Ashland Daily Tidings Denise Baratta, Randy Wrighthouse, Eric Fetters
Division D
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Rob Kerr
2nd: The Springfield News Kim Nguyen
3rd: The Graphic, Newberg Chijo Takeda
H.M.: The Springfield News Jason Koski
Division E
1st: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Patrick Farrell
2nd: Beaverton ValleyTimes Joyce Meija Ingram
3rd: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Patrick Farrell
H.M.: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Patrick Farrell
Division F
1st: Lebanon Express David Patton
2nd: The Sandy Post Colleen Kaleda, Curtis D. Smith
3rd: Lebanon Express David Patton

15. Best News Photo

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Paul Kitagaki
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene Chris Pietsch
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Renee Byer
H.M.: Statesman Journal, Salem Renee Byer
Division B
1st: Corvallis Gazette-Times Tony Overman
2nd: Albany Democrat-Herald Mark Ylen
3rd: The News-Review, Roseburg Christian Murdock
H.M.: The News-Review, Roseburg Amiran White
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Karl Maasdam
2nd: The Daily Astorian Andy Dolan
3rd: The Observer, La Grande Phil Bullock
Division D
1st: Hood River News Jim Semlor
2nd: News-Times, Newport Steve Card
3rd: Hood River News Jim Semlor
Division E
1st: Clackamas Review Samantha Hoff
2nd: Cottage Grove Sentinel Matt Hankins
3rd: Clackamas Review Samantha Hoff
Division F
1st: Western World, Bandon Mary McNair
2nd: Rogue River Press Dave Ehrhardt
3rd: The Sandy Post Rob Kerr

16. Best Spot News Coverage

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene Eric Mortenson
2nd: The Register-Guard, Eugene Janelle Hartman
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Staff
Division B
1st: The News-Review, Roseburg Erik Robinson, Paul Huard
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Erik Robinson
3rd: The News-Review, Roseburg Cara Roberts
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian C.V. Hollander
2nd: The Daily Astorian Andrea Kennet
3rd: The Daily Astorian Andrea Kennet
Division D
1st: The Springfield News Staff
2nd: News-Register, McMinnville Paul Daquilante
3rd: Hood River News Tom Bennett
Division E
1st: The Redmond Spokesman Tim Kelly
2nd: The Hermiston Herald Staff
3rd: The Redmond Spokesman Tim Kelly, Scott Maben
H.M.: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Tom Henderson
Division F
1st: West Linn Tidings Ray Pitz
2nd: West Linn Tidings Ray Pitz
3rd: Keizertimes, Keizer Les Zaitz

17. Enterprise Reporting

Division A
1st: Statesman Journal, Salem Craig Harris
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Peter Sleeth, Foster Church
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Jonathan Brinkman
H.M.: Statesman Journal, Salem Alan Gustafson
Division B
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier Staff
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Erik Robinson, Paul Huard
3rd: Albany Democrat-Herald Jennifer Moody
H.M.: The World, Coos Bay Staff
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Andrea Kennet
2nd: The Daily Astorian C.V. Hollander
3rd: The Observer, La Grande Greg Van Tighem
Division D
1st: News-Register, McMinnville David Bates
2nd: News-Register, McMinnville David Bates, Paul Daquilante
3rd: News-Register, McMinnville David Bates, Scott Ballo
Division E
1st: The Redmond Spokesman Staff
2nd: Seaside Signal Lee Ann Neal
3rd: The Redmond Spokesman Tim Kelly
Division F
1st: Keizertimes, Keizer Les Zaitz
2nd: Keizertimes, Keizer Les Zaitz, Cathy Kessinger
3rd: West Linn Tidings Julie Vertrees

18. Best Feature Story
Division A
1st: Statesman Journal, Salem James Sinks
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend Steve Lundgren , Rebecca Merritt
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Tom Bates
Division B
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier Jeff Duewel
2nd: The World, Coos Bay Elis Hamner
3rd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Howard Buck
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian Andrea Kennet
2nd: The Observer, La Grande Dick Mason
3rd: Argus Observer, Ontario Eric Ellis
Division D
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Brian Martin
2nd: News-Register, McMinnville David Bates
3rd: The Outlook, Gresham Tiffaney O'Dell
Division E
1st: The News Guard, Lincoln City Kat Ricker
2nd: Molalla Pioneer Mark Baker
3rd: Beaverton ValleyTimes Janie Nafsinger
Division F
1st: The Sandy Post Colleen Kaleda
2nd: The Stayton Mail Courtney Dunham
3rd: Lebanon Express Rob Oster

19. Best Editorial

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland David Reinhard
2nd: Statesman Journal, Salem Dick Hughes
3rd: The Oregonian, Portland Wayne Thompson
Division B
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier Dennis Roler
2nd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Paul Davies
3rd: Corvallis Gazette-Times Paul Davies
H.M.: Albany Democrat-Herald Hasso Hering
Division C
1st: Ashland Daily Tidings Jeff Keating
2nd: The Dalles Daily Chronicle Dan Spatz
3rd: The Observer, La Grande Ted Kramer, Dave Stave
H.M.: Argus Observer, Ontario Angie Sillonis
Division D
1st: Hood River News Keith Fredrickson
2nd: News-Register, McMinnville Wanda McAlister
3rd: News-Times, Newport Leslie O'Donnell
Division E
1st: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Tom Henderson
2nd: Lake Oswego Review Editorial Board
3rd: The Redmond Spokesman Scott Maben
Division F
1st: Keizertimes, Keizer Les Zaitz
2nd: Valley Times, Milton-Freewater Terry Hager
3rd: Rogue River Press Dave Ehrhardt
H.M.: Keizertimes, Keizer Les Zaitz

20. Best Editorial Page

Division A
1st: The Register-Guard, Eugene Don Robinson
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Robert J. Caldwell
3rd: The Bulletin, Bend John Henrikson
Divisions B & C Combined
1st: Corvallis Gazette-Times Paul Davies
2nd: Ashland Daily Tidings Jeff Keating
3rd: East Oregonian, Pendleton Richard Hensley
Division D
1st: The Springfield News Rob Romig, Mark Garber, Anne Hill Thomas
2nd: Hood River News Keith Fredrickson
3rd: News-Register, McMinnville Wanda McAlister
Division E
1st: The Tigard Times Mikel Kelly
2nd: Beaverton ValleyTimes Mikel Kelly
3rd: The Hermiston Herald Michael Kane
Division F
1st: Keizertimes, Keizer Scotta Callister
2nd: Lebanon Express Rob Oster
3rd: The New Era, Sweet Home Alex Paul

21. Best Local Column

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Steve Duin
2nd: The Oregonian, Portland Margie Boule
3rd: Statesman Journal, Salem Henry Miller
Division B
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier Kevin Widdison
2nd: Grants Pass Daily Courier Dan Guthrie
3rd: The World, Coos Bay John Gunther
Division C
1st: Baker City Herald Jayson Jacoby
2nd: The Observer, La Grande Jeff Petersen
3rd: The Dalles Daily Chronicle Jodi Nofziger
Division D
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Sharon Nesbit
2nd: The Springfield News Kim Challis-Roth
3rd: The Springfield News Rob Romig
Division E
1st: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Tim Seiber
2nd: Lake Oswego Review Dana Haynes
3rd: News-Times, Forest Grove Kris Henry
Division F
1st: Valley Times, Milton-Freewater Nick Peterson
2nd: The New Era, Sweet Home Sean Morgan
3rd: Valley Times, Milton-Freewater Nick Peterson
H.M.: Rogue River Press Dave Ehrhardt

22. Best Writing

Division A
1st: The Oregonian, Portland Tom Bates
2nd: The Bulletin, Bend Rick Attig
3rd: The Register-Guard, Eugene Kimber Williams
Division B
1st: Grants Pass Daily Courier Dan Guthrie
2nd: The News-Review, Roseburg Vicki Menard
3rd: The News-Review, Roseburg John Sowell
Division C
1st: The Daily Astorian C.V. Hollander
2nd: Baker City Herald Jayson Jacoby
3rd: The Daily Astorian Andrea Kennet
Division D
1st: The Outlook, Gresham Brian Martin
2nd: Hillsboro Argus Eric Apalategui
3rd: News-Register, McMinnville David Bates
Division E
1st: The Polk County Itemizer Observer, Dallas Tom Henderson
2nd: The Tigard Times Mike Lucas
3rd: Lake Oswego Review Martha Allen
Division F
1st: West Linn Tidings Ray Pitz
2nd: Western World, Bandon Mary Schamehorn
3rd: West Linn Tidings Julie Vertrees

Click here for
Awards listed by newspaper